A study on ultra-sensitive sensor using horizontal slot waveguides with localized light in very small area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUHARA Katsumi  神奈川工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (70339894)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスロット導波路 / センサ / 局在光 / 微細加工技術 / 薄膜積層技術 / 光導波路 / シリコンフォトニクス / 選択的エッチング技術 / 微細加工 / 薄膜積層
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では極微小な領域に局在した光を用いる高感度な導波路形光センサの実現を目指して、薄膜積層技術と選択的エッチング技術を駆使し、平坦で滑らかな境界面を有する水平スロット構造の形成技術の確立を行う。得られた水平スロットの導波特性をセンサデバイスの設計に反映させ、センサデバイスの動作実証を図る。さらに、センサ感度向上のためのデバイス構造を検討し、検出対象物質の濃度が低く、高感度なセンサが要求されるガスや生体物質などを対象としたセンシングシステムの構築を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed and fabricated DBR resonator of the horizontal slot waveguide using Nb2O5. Furthermore, hollow slots were formed in the cavity, and wavelength characteristics were measured. The fabricated devices have resonance characteristics due to the hollow slots. In addition, we analyzed the normalized intensity distribution and effective refractive index of horizontal multiple layered slot waveguides. We fabricated a Nb2O5 horizontal three-layer SiO2 slot waveguide and obtained the propagation light that passed through the fabricated waveguide. We also proposed and analyzed hybrid slot waveguides using Si and Nb2O5. The strong light-confinement in the hybrid horizontal slot waveguides was theoretically obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、従来の垂直スロット導波路では実現できていない微小な中空スロット導波路の形成に成功したことは学術的意義が大きい。また、スロット部分を多数積層したマルチスロット構造を検討し、理論特性の解析を行い、試作した3層スロット導波路において導波光を確認した。マルチスロット構造は高感度なセンサを実現する上で有効であり、センシングデバイスの特性向上への貢献が期待できる。さらに、シリコンと五酸化ニオブを組み合わせたハイブリッド水平スロット導波路を考案し、試作素子を用いて導波光の確認に成功した。この成果はシリコンフォトニクスでの応用可能であり、光集積回路の新機能の創出への貢献が期待出来る。