Effect of Microstructure Densification by Carbonation and Pozzolanic Reaction on Material Permeability of Hardened Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Tokushige Hidenobu  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80291269)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコンクリート / フライアッシュ / もみ殻灰 / 強熱減量 / 密度 / 比表面積 / フレッシュ性状 / 圧縮強度 / ポゾラン反応 / 重回帰分析 / 緻密化 / ASR / 品質変動 / 強度 / ポゾラン / アルカリシリカ反応 / 炭酸化 / 海中浸漬 / もみがら灰 / 透水性
Outline of Research at the Start
近年のドイツ~西アジア~東南アジア~国内における石炭火力およびバイオマス火力発電の情勢から,フライアッシュやもみがら灰等のポゾラン材料を用いたコンクリートの適切な耐久性評価を行うことは必須の課題である。これまで①適切な配合設計,②養生方法のポゾラン反応進行への影響,③各種試験材齢の適正化が課題となっているが,本研究では特に炭酸化とポゾラン反応による中性化に伴う物質透過抵抗性能の機構解明を行うことを主眼とし,その性能が副次的に作用する塩分浸透性能への影響や,耐凍害性能に及ぼす影響についても検討する。また,RHAを用いたコンクリートについても同様の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the results of this study, it is possible to determine the amount of each chemical admixture by examining the ignition loss, specific surface area, and density of JIS IV class ash, and to mix concrete that satisfies the required performance. became clear. In addition, it was suggested that it is possible to construct a mixing design method that achieves appropriate densification by statistical processing of fly ash quality and concrete properties and machine learning techniques. It was also found that there was no problem with the elution of harmful substances from concrete using JIS IV class ash.
In addition, as a result of examining the relationship between the mix ratio and strength of concrete using various types of rice husk ash, the progress of densification due to the pozzolanic reaction was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強熱減量や比表面積にバラツキの多いJIS IV種フライアッシュと,ボイラー排出もみ殻灰を用いて,ポゾラン反応に伴うコンクリート硬化体組織の緻密化に対して検討を行った。品質に変動を伴うポゾラン材料を用いる際のコンクリートの配合設計法に対して,重回帰分析を用いた適切な統計処理が有効であることを明らかにし,また各種有害物質の溶出が問題ないことも明らかにした。これらの成果は,特に社会的意義を有するものと考えられ,また平易な重回帰分析によって配合設計法を構築することが可能であることは学術的意義にも通用するものと考えられる。