Development of a research method to magnetically explore the corrosion status of metal reinforcements buried in road structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Tatta Naoki  富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 助教 (30521314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 英男  富山大学, 理学部, 客員教授 (30134993)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords維持管理 / 腐食 / 磁気探査 / 鋼材 / 補強材 / 補強土壁 / 道路構造物 / 金属腐食 / 磁気 / 探査 / 金属腐植 / 補強土 / 非破壊調査
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,土中に埋設された金属補強材の腐食の程度を,非破壊で調査できる手法を開発する.道路構造物の一つである補強土壁を対象として,磁気探査と磁化研究により,土中の金属補強材の腐食を探る. 磁気探査(非破壊)を地表と壁面から行い,腐食状況を調査する方法を考案し,確立する. 研究は,実験室・学内敷地での腐食実験と磁性・磁気探査および,野外の補強土壁の施工場所(一部崩壊を確認)での調査研究からなる.
補強土壁について,補強材の腐食状況を地表・道路面の非破壊調査で把握し,健全度を検証する新たな方法は,道路構造物のメンテナンスサイクルに大きく貢献できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal materials such as steel may be buried underground for various purposes. If the corrosion of these metal materials can be non-destructively tested without excavation, it would greatly benefit maintenance management and enable preventive maintenance before actual damage occurs. However, there are hardly any non-destructive assessment methods available. In this study, we aim to non-destructively assess the degree of corrosion in iron materials through a magnetic survey. We investigate changes in magnetism associated with corrosion of iron products through indoor experiments and examine the effectiveness of using magnetic surveys to non-invasively investigate corrosion conditions from the ground surface through outdoor experiments. We conclude that magnetic surveys have good potential for use in non-destructive testing of corrosion of iron materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鋼材の磁性を利用して,土中での腐食状況を効率良く把握できる非破壊の調査法を開発することが研究目的である.地表・道路面から土中の鋼材の腐食状況が調査できると,広く道路構造物のメンテナンスサイクルに役立ち,補修対策にも大きく貢献できる.
本研究に適用する磁気探査は,理学分野において遺跡等の埋設物調査や地層構造の調査等に活用されている手法である.この手法を,分野の異なる工学分野の「構造物の点検」に適用することで,これまで困難であった「土中に埋設された鋼材の腐食の程度を把握する」の課題解決を目指す.この観点は,独自性が高く,また金属腐食と磁場の関係で新たな探査手法を生み出すという創造性の高い研究である.