MEASUREMENT AND EVALUATION OF CRACKS ON ROAD PAVEMENTS FOR DAILY INSPECTIONS BY LOCAL GOVERNMENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Junji  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (90345695)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords道路路面 / 維持管理 / 画像計測 / 深層学習 / 健全度評価 / 地方自治体 / 画像計測システム / スクリーニング計測 / 道路舗装路面 / 画像処理 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国の道路は,総延長距離が120万Km以上と膨大であり,その大部分を地方自治体が維持管理している.しかし,維持管理のための予算・人員ともに不足していることから,今後は道路の状態を客観的に評価し効率的に維持管理を行うための技術開発が重要な課題となっている.
本研究では道路に関連する構造要素のうち,劣化の頻度が高く,かつ道路の安全性に直接的に繋がる舗装路面を対象とし,地方自治体が行う日常点検において路面状態を画像で撮影する計測ユニットを開発する.加えて計測した画像データから路面のクラックを抽出し,抽出したクラックの形状・長さ等から簡易的に健全度を評価し,地図上に表示するシステムを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study develops a system for measuring and evaluating cracks on road pavements, in order to support their daily inspections in local governments. The system consists of three units. The first one is a measurement unit for recording images of road pavements, together with information of GPS. Character-istic points of the unit are that its cost is relatively low and it can easily be installed/detached to standard cars. The second one is an analysis unit of the recorded road images and it divides a road image into blocks, and computes its crack ratio by evaluating cracks inside those blocks using two neural networks. The third one is a visualization unit of the evaluated results. The unit shows crack ratio of each road im-age by a color point on the map, whose location is identified from GPS data and, when cricking a color point on the map, it can also show an evaluated road image, which is an origin of the color point.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の意義は,地方自治体での道路の維持管理業務の実用化を念頭においた計測ユニットの開発と,その計測結果に対応した健全度評価システムにある.これらの計測ユニットおよび健全度評価システムに学術的な新規性は少ないものの,地方自治体の実務での運用を想定し,低価格で使い易く,かつ明解なアウトプットを提示可能なものを開発することができた.このことから,本研究成果は社会的に大きな意義を有しているものと考えている.