Evaluation of fly ash contribution to steam-cured concrete quality and enhancement of the quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Yuko  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (30624564)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフライアッシュ / 蒸気養生 / 強度発現性 / 物質移動抵抗性 / セメント有効係数 / 物質透過抵抗性 / 内部養生
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、プレキャストプレストレストコンクリート(PCaPC)を対象とし、蒸気養生した高強度フライアッシュコンクリートの強度発現性および物質透過抵抗性を得るとともに、これらの品質に対するフライアッシュの貢献度をセメント有効係数(k値)により評価することを目的とする。さらに、蒸気養生により粗大化した組織の範囲を明示するとともに、内部養生による高品質化を目指す。本研究の成果により、フライアッシュのPCaPC部材の高強度コンクリートへの適用を促進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The performance of fly ash as a cementitious material on the strength development and mass transfer resistance of steam-cured fly ash concrete was evaluated using the cementing efficiency factor. The results showed that the contribution of fly ash to the surface permeability could be evaluated using the cementing efficiency factor as well as the compressive strength. The cementing efficiency factors ranged from 0.3 to 0.7. The steam-cured fly ash concrete had coarse pores remaining especially in the surface layer even at the long-term age of the material. In contrast, internal curing with off-specification roof tiles resulted in a denser pore structure, suggesting the possibility of enhancing the concrete quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産業副産物であるフライアッシュを用いたコンクリートに関する検討は多くあるが、コンクリートの物性とフライアッシュ自体の貢献や反応を結びつけた研究は少ない。本成果は、コンクリートの物性に対するフライアッシュの貢献度と反応性を結びつける成果であり学術的に意義がある。また、規格外瓦の内部養生により表層のコンクリート組織を緻密にできることを示唆しており、生産性が高いという長所を有した蒸気養生コンクリートの欠点を解消し高耐久化するという社会的意義も大きい。