Influence of curing and its after environmental exposure on surface quality and de-icing salt scaling resistance of concrete structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionHachinohe Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ABA MINORU  八戸工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10295959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 迫井 裕樹  八戸工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30453294)
月永 洋一  八戸工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60124898)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords土木材料 / コンクリート / 表層品質 / 養生 / 凍結融解抵抗性 / 気泡組織 / 耐久性 / スケーリング / スケーリング抵抗性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,凍結防止剤などの塩化物が存在する凍結融解環境を想定し,施工段階における養生(方法・期間)とその後の暴露環境を踏まえて,コンクリート構造物の表層品質(緻密性)の観点からスケーリング抵抗性について検討するものである。今後,寒冷地域においてコンクリート構造物の耐久性を確保するためには,寒中コンクリートも含めた養生とその後の暴露環境に着目し,表層品質(緻密性)とスケーリング抵抗性との関係を総合的,且つ定量的に把握することが不可欠といえる。そして,それら知見や要素技術を統合し,より本質的な性能である劣化抵抗性に立脚した汎用性の高い品質確保技術を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the influence of curing and its after environmental exposure on surface quality and de-icing salt scaling resistance of concrete structures in cold climates. Research outcomes are as follow ; (1) Decline in the surface quality as microcracks in drying environmental would affected the increase of surface air permeability and surface water absorption, in case of shortage of curing period of concrete. (2) Decreasing the surface water absorption speed due to additional curing condition greatly improves the de-icing salt scaling resistance of concrete.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
積雪寒冷地におけるコンクリート構造物は、凍結防止剤の影響と凍結融解作用により表層劣化(スケーリング)を受けやすい環境下にある。寒冷地域においてコンクリート構造物の耐久性を確保するためには、施工段階における養生方法とその後の暴露環境に着目し、表層品質(緻密性)とスケーリング抵抗性との関係を総合的、且つ定量的に把握することが不可欠といえる。そして、それら知見や要素技術を統合し、より本質的な性能である劣化抵抗性に立脚した汎用性の高い品質確保技術を構築することは、コンクリート工学上極めて重要な意義を持つと考えられる。