Effect of Surface Penetrant on Concrete Different in Surface Quality and Degree of Deterioration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionHachinohe Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKOI Yuki  八戸工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30453294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿波 稔  八戸工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10295959)
月永 洋一  八戸工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60124898)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコンクリート / 耐久性 / 表面含浸材 / スケーリング / スケーリング抵抗性 / 表層品質
Outline of Research at the Start
コンクリート構造物の長寿命化・耐久性向上を図るにあたり,コンクリートの表層品質の確保・向上が重要となる。本研究では,含浸材による表層品質の改質効果とその持続性について検討を行うものである。特に,含浸材塗布前のコンクリートの初期表層品質または劣化程度と,含浸材種類・塗布量が,改質効果・耐久性向上に及ぼす影響について検討を行う。併せて,含浸材により表層品質が改質されたコンクリートが劣化した際の,含浸材再塗布による効果の再付与・持続性について検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent year, many investigations of the surface penetrant have done as the objective an improving of concrete durability. In this study, the influence of the kind of surface penetrants and of the amount of it on concrete durability was examined for concrete different in surface quality and for deteriorated concrete. In addition, for the actual concrete structure in cold region passed 20 years, the deterioration survey in actual environment, and the residual performance for the scaling and the influence of re-painting of surface penetrant on its durability using core specimens taken from the structure were examined. Form results of this study, it was found that the effect of the surface penetrant on durability of concrete different in surface quality (including deteriorated concrete) was varied due to type, painting amount and painting timing of surface penetrant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンクリートに表面含浸材を用いる際,一般的には,施工箇所の品質を問わず,各々の標準使用量で用いられるが,含浸材施工箇所の表層品質(劣化を含む)や要求性能に応じて,その種類・塗布量を変化させることが必要であると考えられる。また,その効果は永続的なものではないため,将来の維持管理において,劣化作用を受けた後の含浸材施工(再施工を含む)がその後の耐久性に及ぼす影響を検討することが重要であると考えられる。本研究の成果は,新設・既設構造物を問わず,含浸材を用いたコンクリートの耐久性予測につながるものであり,今後将来重要となる適切かつ効率的な構造物の維持管理において非常に有意義なものであると考えられる。