Development of Technology to Adjust and Update Road Maps using 3D Models or Inspection Data of Road Pavements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Imai Ryuichi  法政大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (90599143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 寿俊  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10648611)
塚田 義典  摂南大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50622643)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsi-Construction / 3次元モデル / 道路地図 / 点群データ / 地図調整 / デジタルツイン / 土木情報学 / 地図調整・更新 / 地図調製・更新
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国では,安全運転支援や自動運転の実現に向けて,ダイナミックマップ等の高精度な道路地図の整備が進められている.この高精度な道路地図の情報鮮度を確保するには,効率的かつ持続的な調製・更新手法の確立が必須となる.本研究は,道路のデジタルツインの環境構築への貢献を目指し,道路舗装の3次元データを用いて高精度な道路地図を調製・更新する手法を開発する.さらに,ドライブレコーダーやプローブデータ等のセンシング技術によって準リアルタイムに得られる路面の劣化情報を道路地図へ反映する手法を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the affinity between 3D models and road maps, and engaged in research and development of technologies for generating 3D models from ICT construction data of road pavements, and for superimposing and adjusting road ledger maps and dynamic maps using the 3D models. Using log data of road paving machines used in the pavement construction of motorway, we confirmed that it's possible to generate 3D models of the surface layer, base layer, upper roadbed, and lower roadbed, which constitute the road pavement, and that the thickness of each layer can be recorded on the parcel lines of a road map.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果を活用すると,建機のログデータ,ドライブレコーダーやプローブデータ等のセンシング技術によって準リアルタイムに得られる情報を道路地図に反映することが可能となる.そのため,道路地図の活用拡大と道路維持管理の品質向上,そして安全運転支援や自動運転に必要となる高精度な道路地図の情報鮮度を確保する有効な手段となり得る.