Study on quantification of ASR deterioration for structural performance evaluation of PC members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Naoshi  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (20422785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺澤 広基  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (50750246)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsASR膨張 / 材料劣化 / 圧縮破壊エネルギー / 異方性 / 漏洩磁束法 / プレストレスロス / 画像相関法 / プレストレストロス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、アルカリシリカ反応(ASR)により劣化したプレストレストコンクリート(PC)部材の構造性能を精度良く評価することを目的とし、これまで明らかにされていないASRによるPC部材の異方的な膨張挙動、異方的な膨張に伴う材料劣化を実験的に定量化するとともに、漏洩磁束法によりプレストレス力の低下挙動を明らかにする。また、これらの挙動を評価可能な解析モデルを構築することで、ASR劣化したプレストレストコンクリート部材の現在の劣化状態と将来にわたる劣化進展を評価可能なシミュレーション手法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, various investigations were conducted on Prestressed Concrete (PC) members in order to quantify the anisotropic expansive behavior and the material degradation due to ASR, as well as to clarify the prestress loss behavior by Magnetic Flux Leakage method. As a result, the following results were obtained.
1: Material degradation and fracture behavior due to ASR were depended on the type of reactive aggregate and affected by the cracks generated inside the specimen due to the expansion. 2: ASR expansion test under the restraints by prestressing tendon and prestress was conducted. The expansive strain decreased by their restraint level and the anisotropic expansion obtained. 3: The expansion model of concrete subjected to multiaxial restraint was extended from the uniaxial ASR expansion model. 4: The applicability of Magnetic Flux Leakage method was shown for the evaluation of local tensile force changes in prestressing tendon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内に多数存在するプレストレストコンクリート橋では、ASRによる劣化が確認されている。それら構造物の安全性を明らかにするとともに、限られた予算内において合理的に維持管理していくことが必要である。この研究課題ではASRによる膨張の異方性や劣化のメカニズムを明らかにするとともに、シミュレーションにより性能を評価するためのモデルを構築した。また、実際の構造物の劣化状態を把握するための方法として、非破壊試験の一つである漏洩磁束法が有効になり得ることを明らかにした。今後、この研究課題で得られた成果を構造物の維持管理の場に実装することで、より有効性のある対策につながると考えられる。