Proposal of Emergency Retrofitting Method by Jacketing of PVA-FRM Spraying to Restore RC Columns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
ISO Masato  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (60377471)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords耐震補強工法 / 応急復旧補強工法 / 既存鉄筋コンクリート柱 / ポリビニルアルコール繊維補強モルタル吹付け / スポット溶接 / 溶接組立鉄筋 / RC巻き立て補強工法 / せん断補強効果 / RC巻き立て補強工 法 / RC柱 / 応急復旧 / PVA-FRM吹付け / 巻立て補強工法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,地震等により損傷したRC柱に溶接組立鉄筋を閉鎖型に組立て,PVA-FRMを吹付けて応急復旧する補強工法を開発し,その構造性能を明らかにすると同時に,本補強工法の設計・施工手法(案)をまとめる。それを達成するために,まずはスポット溶接された鉄筋の溶接点のせん断試験およびせん断試験後の主筋の引張試験を実施し,その材料特性を確認する。次に,考案した溶接組立鉄筋の組立て方法が,損傷したRC柱に容易かつ効率的に,精度良く閉鎖型に組立てられるかを施工実験により確認・検証する。提案した応急復旧工法によりせん断補強したRC柱が,被災前の耐震性能以上に回復できるかを実験により確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an emergency recovery reinforcement method in which existing reinforced concrete columns damaged by earthquakes and other disasters are retrofitted into steel bar units by spot welding under highly quality control, and then polyvinyl alcohol fiber reinforcement mortar (PVA-FRM) is sprayed to improve structural performance.
It was clarified that this retrofit method is effective for shear reinforcement and can improve shear strength and toughness performance as the amount of shear reinforcement increases. In addition, the test specimen fractured by shear fracture to a degree of damage IV is repaired with epoxy resin injection and polymer cement mortar, and then the test specimen reinforced by this retrofit method can also improve the shear strength and toughness performance. And they can be sufficiently applied as an emergency recovery method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,地震後に被災した既存不適格建物の鉄筋コンクリート柱を対象に,構造性能を簡易かつ迅速に回復できる応急復旧工法(スポット溶接によりユニット化した組立鉄筋を閉鎖型に組立て補強し,PVA-FRMを吹き付けてせん断補強する工法)を開発し,その設計に必要な構造性能を示すと同時に,その設計手法を提案した。
本研究及びその成果の学術的意義であるが,ユニット化した鉄筋およびPVA-FRMを用いた応急復旧工法の提案は,世の中で初めてであり,その学術的意義は大きい。また,現在は地震の活動期にあり,地震被災後には迅速な復旧が求められる。本応急復旧工法は,その一助となるものである。