Study of the development of a vibration reduction foundation system that enhances business continuity in developing countries in ASEAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Kuniaki  金沢工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (70553189)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords震動低減基礎 / ノンエンジニアド建築 / 球状砂 / 転がり摩擦係数 / 風圧力 / 最大滑動変位 / 簡易予測法 / 面圧 / 摺動速度 / 高温高湿槽 / パイルキャップ / 強風対策 / ゴムシート / 石材 / 動摩擦係数 / 粒度分布 / 圧縮強度 / 転がり摩擦 / 開発途上国 / 球状骨材 / 経年劣化 / 振動実験
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、環太平洋地震体に属するASEAN諸国の事業継続力と生活継続力を高める、安価で恒久的な耐震構法である震動低減基礎構法の実現を図る研究である。これらの諸国には技術的な裏付けのない、いわゆるノンエンジニアド建築が多く、地震による多くの人や財産の喪失が繰り返されてきた。これまで進めてきた球状砂を利用した基礎構法の開発を加速させ、本構法の普及を図ることを目的とする。本構法の基本的特性から過酷な気象環境下における同特性の把握などを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of reducing earthquake disasters in non-engineered buildings that are widely used in ASEAN, etc., we developed a vibration reduction foundation using rolling friction of spherical aggregates. As a result, the following things were found. (1) The coefficient of friction can be changed by the diameter of the spherical aggregate and the surface pressure on the foundation, (2) The wind speed at which sliding starts is predicted to prevent sliding during strong winds, which is the weak point of the foundation. (3) As a result of seismic simulation using an analytical model of a non-engineered building, it was possible to reduce the stress occurred in the outer wall by applying this foundation. From the above results, the feasibility of the vibration reduction foundation has increased, and we were able to get one step closer to the application of this foundation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
摩擦係数を制御できる機構を発見できたことは極めて大きな学術的意義がある。摩擦力の制御は一般的に、摩擦材料に与える軸力を調整して行われる。しかし、基礎の滑動を利用する本機構において、軸力を変化させることは困難であるため、摩擦係数を制御する必要がある。摩擦係数の調整は一般的に材料の選択することで行われる。しかし、本機構は適切な摩擦係数を連続的に定めることができることが意義深い。本機構の適用により、震災レベルを顕著に低下させるだけではなく、その建築物を利用して事業継続や生活継続を高めることができるため、社会的損失を大幅に縮減することが可能になるため、社会的意義は極めて大きい。