Fatigue Durability of Steel-Concrete Composite Girder Bridges due to Fire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohyama Osamu  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70411410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今川 雄亮  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00804121)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords橋梁火災 / 熱履歴 / 合成桁 / 疲労耐久性 / 弾性合成理論 / 頭付きスタッド / フレキシビリティ定数 / 合成桁橋
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,車輌火災,桁下の可燃物からの出火などが原因で,一般橋梁や高架橋が火災による熱影響を受ける事例が数多く報告されている.
そこで,本研究では、中、小スパン橋に対して建設頻度の高い合成桁橋が,火災による熱履歴を受けた後の疲労耐久性を明らかにするとともに,これまで実施してきた加熱冷却後の常温時における鋼やコンクリートの材用特性や桁と床版の合成挙動に関する成果などを加えることで,熱履歴を受けた合成桁の安全性の総合的な評価手法を構築することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the fire attack for bridges due to a tank lorry vehicle turning over accident, incendiary fire and so on trends to increase in Japan and in foreign countries. At present, the diagnosis and repair method of the existing bridge infrastructure damaged by fire have not been standardized yet in Japan. Therefore, to determine the passing propriety of the composite girder bridges after fire, we carried out the fire test by using the External fire curve ruled in Eurocode to clarify the distribution of the temperature and condition of lower concrete slab. Next, we try to determination of passing propriety in the composite girder bridges based on the results of fatigue test.
From fatigue test, the composite girder subjected to thermal history failed after 780,000 cycles. On the other hand, there was no slip between steel girder and composite slab that had not been subjected to thermal history after 1 million cycles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は,既往の結果も含めて,建設頻度の高い鋼・コンクリート合成桁橋が熱影響を受けた後の通行可否を瞬時にかつ正確に判断するための評価手法を示すことが可能となる.
また,得られた結果より,鋼桁やコンクリート床版の補修工法の提案にも繋がり,社会に貢献できると考えられる.