Development and Proposal of a Slope Protection Work Suitable for Snowy and Cold Regions Considering Changing Climate and Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Takayuki  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20310964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川尻 峻三  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80621680)
中村 大  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90301978)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsのり面保護 / ジオセル / 凍結融解 / 省力化 / 緑化 / 施工性 / 浸透抑制 / 断熱 / 寒冷地 / 補強土
Outline of Research at the Start
先行研究によって既に確認しているものの,考案した二層構造ののり面保護工を社会実装できるレベルにまで昇華させるには,のり面勾配や中詰め材の土質,更には緑化方法や各層厚といった様々な条件に対する各機能や効果の違いを詳細に把握しておく必要がある。さらに,断熱性の付加や経済性の向上など,新たに検討が必要な問題も存在する。
そこで本研究では,これらの点を踏まえて条件を変えた模型試験や実物大実験を数多く実施し,施工地の凍結指数や降雪量,想定する最大雨量等に応じた各種条件に関する選定フローや設計法を確立し,広く社会に発信する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to evaluate the performance and improve the functionality of a multi-layer slope protection work using geocells with different infill materials, which we developed to address the frequent suppressing erosion of slopes in snowy cold regions. We conducted sprinkling model tests and full-scale slope tests to evaluate the performance of the slope protection system and to improve its functionality. As a result, we succeeded in reducing the number of anchor bars placed on the slope to improve workability and scenery. We also confirmed the possibility of greening the surface using various methods and demonstrated a high infiltration inhibitory effect based on the difference in water retention capacity between the two types of infill materials. In addition, we discovered that frost prevention on the back slope could be achieved without compromising its original function by installing insulation materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
北海道のような積雪寒冷地でも,昨今の気候変動によって短時間強雨の回数が明らかに増加しています。また,人口減少社会の到来により,建設業界でも労働不足が深刻化しています。このため,これまで寒冷地に適していると考えられてきた各種対策工法についても見直すべき時期が来ています。本研究では,これまで寒冷地に適していると考えられてきたのり面保護工の問題点を解決するとともに,雨水や融雪水の浸透抑制効果も発揮可能な新たなのり面保護工を開発し,その性能向上や評価を試みました。その結果,施工性の向上や浸透抑制効果の定量的評価が可能になったことに加え,高規格道路斜面での社会実装にまで至ることに成功しました。