Spatiotemporal Complexity of Three-Dimensional Dynamics of Planes of Weakness and Diversity of Fracture Patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Uenishi Koji  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60311776)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地震 / 地盤工学 / 動力学 / 破壊力学 / 防災
Outline of Research at the Start
平成30年9月の北海道胆振東部地震では道内全域停電のほか、大規模な土砂崩れが多数発生するなど、地震の発生の複雑性と関連する破壊現象の多様性について力学的により深く考察する必要があることがあらためて示された。これらの災害の多くは、断層面や節理面等のいわゆる地質学的不連続面の運動により引き起こされると考えられているが、本研究課題では、これまでの研究代表者の研究内容をさらに深化させ、三次元的に広がる不連続面の動力学の複雑性ならびに破壊の多様性に関わる諸現象を理論・数値解析、室内実験で再現するとともに、不連続面破壊に伴う近傍の構造物群の被災リスクを評価し、減災のための技術を提案することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The complexity of the dynamic behavior of three-dimensional planes of weakness and the fracture diversity are considered through analyses and laboratory fracture experiments to try to evaluate the physical phenomena involved in fracture of planes of weakness, in particular, the diversity of phenomena of transition of quasi-static fracture to dynamic one. The relation between the collective behavior of pre-distributed groups of cracks and the mechanical interaction of individual cracks in brittle solid materials has been clarified. Also, it has been shown that the seemingly complex and disordered fracture behavior of groups of cracks in brittle solid materials can be understood in an orderly manner by considering the generated wave motion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平成30年9月の北海道胆振東部地震では道内全域停電のほか、大規模な土砂崩れが多数発生するなど、地震の発生の複雑性と関連する破壊現象の多様性について力学的により深く考察する必要があることがあらためて示された。本研究で実施した理論・数値解析や室内実験を通し、多次元に広がる不連続面の動力学の複雑性ならびに破壊の多様性に関わる諸現象の学術的背景の一端が明らかとなったが、この研究成果は社会の防災・減災対策を考える上でも有用なものであると思われる。