Research on improving the safety and security performance of offshore waste disposal sites through innovative lateral impermeable technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Inazumi Shinya  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90362459)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords廃棄物処分場 / 鋼製遮水壁 / 有害物質 / 安心・安全 / ライフサイクル / 環境性能評価 / 海面廃棄物処分場 / 遮水技術 / 安心・安全性能
Outline of Research at the Start
廃棄物処分場の安心・安全性能を持続ならびに保障するためには,建設時から将来にわたるライフサイクルを通して側面・底面遮水工に保有水の浄化促進機能を担わせることが有効である。
本研究では,申請者が開発・検討を進めている「H-H継手を施した連結鋼管矢板 」を用いた側面遮水工に関して,浄化促進効果をも発揮しうる側面遮水工の高度化を図るとともに,大規模模擬打設・遮水試験等の地盤環境工学的なアプローチにより実用化に向けて推進する。新規に処分場を設置することがきわめて難しくなっている今日,本研究はより安全で信頼性の高い遮水工構造を有する廃棄物処分場の確立に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed and investigated a steel impervious wall for waste disposal sites (especially, sea-level disposal sites) that can not only contain waste water but also promote water purification by effectively utilizing lateral impervious wall (especially, focusing on steel impervious wall). In this barrier wall, the cavity formed in the barrier wall is not filled with low permeability materials such as mortar, and the water leaking (stagnating) in the cavity is collected and drained by pumping. In this study, we experimentally and analytically verified the impervious performance of a steel impervious wall using steel pipe sheet piles with H-H joints and a steel impervious wall that promotes imperviousness and purification of retained water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規に処分場を設置することがきわめて難しくなっている今日,より安全で信頼性の高い遮水工構造を有する廃棄物処分場の確立が望まれている。そのような社会的要請に対して,海面処分場における鋼製遮水壁の耐震性能と遮水・遮蔽性能の相関性の評価技術を確立し,環境に最も適合する鋼製遮水壁技術の高度化を目指した本研究は,実際問題に深く関連している。一方,地震外力等により変形した鋼製遮水壁が維持できる遮水・遮蔽性能の追随性を解明する点においては基礎的研究であり,学術的な独自性がみられる。