A Stratigraphic Classification Estimation Method by Neural Networks for Geotechnical Information with bias and its Precision Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Satoshi  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (10261744)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工知能 / 機械学習 / 地盤情報DB / 精度評価 / 地層区分 / 全体誤差関数 / 情報バイアス / 地盤情報 / ニューラルネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
地盤の層区分は、建設計画・設計・施工、災害の復旧・対策立案において、工法の決定や対策の提案などの根拠の1つとして利用されている。高度技術者が実施・監修したものであれば間違えないとしても良いが、そうでない場合もありうるであろう。また、層区分された結果の確からしさが定量化していない現状では、そこに潜在するリスクを事前に察知することが出来ないのではないかと考える。
この問いに応えるために、人工知能を用いた層区分推定の手法を確立する。特に、地盤情報が深度、本数、土質など偏りある情報(情報バイアス)である点を考慮した評価関数を提案し、その有効性・妥当性を実データによる数値実験により多面的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a strata classification estimation method using artificial intelligence that can be applied to geotechnical information DB. We proposed a new concept of the overall error function of a neural network (NN) for strata classification estimation and a machine learning method for the function. The proposed method was applied to the ground in the Fukuoka Plain, and its effectiveness was demonstrated. We also proposed a method for evaluating the accuracy of the results of stratigraphic classification estimation based on the statistical values of the geotechnical information used in the machine learning, and demonstrated its effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地盤工学分野における人工知能技術の利用は、小田らによる圧密定数や強度定数の空間地盤物性値をニューラル・ネットワークにより推定するものなどがある。その他、地すべりなどの空間情報やグラフィカルな情報から画像解析、パターン認識より事象を抽出する問題への適用が多いものの、本研究で扱う層区分推定にAIを用いる研究は内外ともに例が無く、また、AIの推定値を求めるための重み係数を決定する評価関数について、地盤情報が情報バイアスある情報として捉えて再定義した研究事例は存在しない。地盤工学分野におけるAIの新しい利用法、適用範囲を広げることが期待できる学術的・社会的に貢献できる成果であると考える。