Development of high durable reinforcing method of old embankment for heavy rainfall and earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKagawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Aramaki Noritaka  香川高等専門学校, 建設環境工学科, 教授 (00299661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向谷 光彦  香川高等専門学校, 創造工学専攻, 教授 (10311094)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords土構造物補強技術 / 人工地盤材料 / 液状化 / 耐震性 / 耐浸食性 / 短繊維 / 力学特性 / 風化 / 老朽化
Outline of Research at the Start
ため池堤体などの土構造物において耐震および豪雨対策の総合的な強化が進められている。特に,簡便で効率的な補強技術,経済的かつ迅速な耐災補強工法の開発の検討が重要な課題となっている。一方,地域によっては土構造物に力学的に不安定な土質材料が用いられることもあり,ため池堤体など歴史的に古くから供用されている土構造物では,材料の劣化に伴う老朽化が問題となっている。本研究は,材料と構造の両面からアプローチし,脆弱な土質材料を用いて高靱性を有する人工地盤材料を開発,これを用いて堤体盛土の表面部の部分的改良をすることによって,全体系の耐震性と耐浸食性を向上させる土構造物補強技術を確立することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, a comprehensive range of measures is being implemented with the objective of enhancing the earthquake resistance and heavy rainfall resilience of earthen structures, including reservoir embankments.
The purpose of this study is to develop high toughness geomaterial using crushable soil, approaching from characteristics of both material and structural. A novel soil structure reinforcement technique using this geomaterial is proposed to improve seismic and erosion resistance. As a result, it was observed that the seismic and erosion resistance of the geomaterials decreased due to chemical weathering. The efficacy of short-fiber reinforcement of weathered soil structure was demonstrated even when waste materials were utilized as fiber materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題は,老朽化した土構造物の機能向上を効率的に図るために,構造および地盤材料面から耐震対策および豪雨・洪水対策を同時に解決しようとする技術的取り組みに学術的意義ある。また,土構造物の老朽化プロセスを再現し,長期的な対策効果について検討している。これらを明らかにすることで,簡便で効率的な補強技術,経済的な耐災補強工法の開発へとつながり,新規土構造物の施工だけではなく,その改修にも適用が拡がる。