Development of a compound flood hazard model in coastal urban river basins for multidimensional flood risk assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionKochi University (2022-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Shibuo Yoshihiro  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 准教授 (00573560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 健司  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (20422321)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords河川洪水 / 内水氾濫 / 高潮 / 複合水災害 / リスク評価
Outline of Research at the Start
沿岸部の都市河川流域では、河川洪水・高潮・内水氾濫の水災害リスクを抱えており、これらの複合的発生による浸水被害も生じている。本研究では沿岸低平地の都市河川流域を対象として、洪水・高潮・内水の氾濫を一体的に解く複合水災害モデルを構築するとともに、様々な気象条件をアンサンブル台風手法によって作り出し、それを外力とした複合水災害解析を実施する。そして相互干渉を考慮しながら水災害ハザードを多角的に評価することで、沿岸部都市河川流域における浸水リスクの全体像を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In coastal urban river basins, there is a risk of fluvial and pluvial flooding, storm surges, and the combined occurrence of these events. In this study, a compound flood hazard model was constructed for the Katabira River basin flowing through Kanagawa Prefecture, and various meteorological forcings were simulated using a pseudo-global warming method with ensemble typhoon simulation, and compound flood hazard analysis was conducted using this as model forcings. As a result, since the basin precipitation varies depending on the global climate model applied, the flood discharge did not uniformly increase. However, considering the tidal level deviation due to storm surges, the downstream water level in the river channel increased, indicating a higher risk of inundation compared to considering only rainfall changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市の雨水排水機構との相互干渉を考慮しながら河川洪水と地表面氾濫を解析し,さらには高潮の潮位偏差も考慮して,沿岸都市部の浸水リスクを総合的に評価することは学術的意義がある.さらには疑似温暖化アンサンブル台風手法と組み合わせることで,気候変動に伴う台風の巨大化とそれに伴う浸水リスクを解析する枠組みを開発した点も評価できる.沿岸都市部における浸水リスクは,降水量の増大だけでなく高潮による潮位偏差の考慮によってさらに高まる事を示した点も,気候変動適応の面で社会的に意義深いものである.