A study on a simple method for estimating the composition of phytoplankton groups with an in situ fluorometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kohashi Naoko  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 特任助教 (00571481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安達 貴浩  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (50325502)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植物プランクトン組成 / アオコ / モニタリング / 多波長励起蛍光光度計 / CDOM / DOC / 連続モニタリング / 有害赤潮 / 植物プランクトン
Outline of Research at the Start
ダム湖や沿岸域で問題となっているアオコや有害赤潮の調査には、通常、顕微鏡での調査が欠かせない.しかし,このような調査には多大な作業時間を要するため,データ数が自ずと限られるという問題がある.一方,植物プランクトングループの組成推定のために現場観測用センサ(多波長励起蛍光光度計)が開発されているが,実用レベルで使用するのは難しいことが指摘されている.このため,申請者らはダム湖や沿岸域の日常の水質管理に使用できるよう,同センサを簡便に利用する方法を提案し,植物プランクトングループの組成推定手法を高精度化するとともに,連続モニタリングに適用するための研究を実施する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined how to improve the accuracy of predicting phytoplankton groups and DOC by a relatively simple approach with an in situ fluorometer (the Multi-Exciter). The nine-wavelength excitation fluorescence spectrum of CDOM and size-fractionated phytoplankton groups using 0.7μm and 5μm filters were measured by the Multi-Exciter, and new norm spectrum of small phytoplankton and CDOM were obtained. By combining these with the spectrum on diatom, green algae and cyanobacteria, we could improve the prediction of colony formation and bloom of cyanobacteria.
In addition, it is suggested that this method is available for the real-time monitoring of cyanobacterial blooming because the prediction accuracy of cyanobacteria did not decrease significantly even when the average norm spectrum was used.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水環境管理のために、有害赤潮やアオコの発生・消滅状況の把握を目的とした検鏡による植物プランクトン組成の調査が実施されているが、検鏡には多大な作業時間を要する。本研究で実施した「現場型センサーを用いて植物プランクトングループの組成を推定する手法」は、このような問題を補間する技術の開発であり、特にアオコ検出に関しては一定の推定精度が確認できた。このため、事前に対象水域での基準スペクトルを作成することで、アオコのリアルタイムモニタリングにも活用でき、効率的な水環境管理へ貢献できるものと期待される。