Development of 3D temperature monitoring and predicting system in reservoirs using UAV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI Tetsuya  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80281244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤松 良久  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (30448584)
宮本 仁志  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50283867)
中山 恵介  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60271649)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords閉鎖性水域 / 水温管理 / 風の非一様性 / 機械学習 / 数値シミュレーション / 赤外線ドローン / 貯水池 / 赤外線 / ドローン / 水温変化 / 衛星画像 / 水温 / 水質管理 / 水温計測 / UAV / 流動モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
湖や貯水池の水温分布の把握は水質変化を予測する上で欠かすことができない.しかし,これまでの多くの水温モニタリングは代表点における鉛直分布のみであり,近年水質変化に関して着目されている水温の空間変化を捉えることができていない.そこで,本研究では,貯水池における多次元的な水温分布の把握を目的として,従来の水温観測に加え,UAVによる赤外線観測と水上ドローンによる直接水温計測を組み合わせたモニタリング手法の開発を行う.同時に,観測された水温分布を利用してデータ同化を行う長期・短期の数値予測システムの構築を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was carried out to understand the spatial variation of surface water temperature, which is important for water quality management in reservoirs. First, an infrared UAV was used to capture infrared images of the lake surface to measure the distribution of water temperature on the surface, and then the images were combined using an image merging algorithm based on GPS and azimuth information of the UAV. Second, in order to estimate the non-uniform spatial distribution of wind that strongly affects the distribution of surface water temperature, we developed a wind estimation model based on deep learning system and improved the hydrodynamic model to enable the application of non-uniform wind. As a result, it was shown that non-uniform wind can be roughly estimated from wind speed data of a fixed point, and that the non-uniformity of wind affects mass transport.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で試みられた赤外線ドローンによる水面水温の空間的な計測は,鉛直水温分布計測と組み合わせることによって貯水池の水資源の良好な維持のための水温モニタリング手法の簡易化・高精度化に貢献するものと考えられる.また,同時に行った数値シミュレーションモデルの開発・改良によって,将来予想される気候変動に伴う水温変化を含め,水温予測の高精化を可能とし,今後の貯水地における水質管理に応用できるものであると考えられる.