Proposal of wide-area CO2 concentration fluctuation evaluation technology using multi-point observation type green space evaluation index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Yuji  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (80272110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 昌史  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (60362084)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCO2濃度 / 簡易センサ / 土地被覆 / DOAS法 / CO2 / 多点観測 / 時系列分析 / 緑地 / ノイズ / メンテナンス / DOAS / ドローン / CO2センサ / 緑地評価指標 / 衛星画像
Outline of Research at the Start
温室効果ガスの1つとしてCO2 が注目されている.申請者らは,概ね街路樹高以下の陸域に着目し、茨城県内各地を対象として10年程度の濃度計測を進めてきた.このデータを用いて緑地評価指標を提案したが,臨海・臨湖地域は異なる評価パタンにあることが確認された.そこで水域の効果を組み合わせた評価指標を提案できないかと考え「緑地の質や季節感」をより汎用的かつ精緻に表現した指標を提案することを目指している.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During an attempt to measure trace gases at a lake, differential optical absorption spectroscopy (DOAS) measurement equipment failed, causing delays to the experiment. Consequently, an integrated green-space evaluation index of the lake ecosystem could not be proposed. To overcome this issue, technologies were developed to more accurately analyze the observation environment. First, the effects of coverage and observation time on the DOAS measurements were analyzed. Second, an experimental device for measuring CO2 absorption using lake water was developed, capable of measuring the effect of chloroplasts on the measurements. Then, a simple CO2 sensor was developed using a Raspberry Pi. Observations were made in Baotou in China, and Daigo, Chikusei, and Moriya in Japan using the CO2 sensor. As a result, an improvement to the green space evaluation index was proposed for the land area proposed in our previous study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多点計測では省電力・小型の機器が必要とされるため,実用性の点でラズべリパイを用いて開発したCO2計測機が有用である.また,DOAS法は数km離れた測点間の計測データを得ることができる点で有利であるが,周辺被覆や太陽光の影響を受ける時間帯があるといった計測上の課題を示した.水槽実験では,水面にスチロール板を浮かべ,周囲を透明プラスチック板で囲い込む工夫をすることで水面直上のCO2濃度の計測可能性を示した。更に,低温対策や晴天時のデータサンプリングおよび緑地指標の改良(陸域向け)を検討した結果,極端地域において安定したデータの収集と緑地効果の評価を行うことができた。以上の点が成果の意義となる.