Impacts of High-speed Rail Development on Regional Innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kato Hironori  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (70272359)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高速鉄道 / 地域イノベーション / 特許出願数 / 産業 / ケーススタディ / インフラシステム海外展開 / 日本 / 国際比較 / イノベーション / 計量経済分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,高速鉄道を対象とし,その整備が地域や国のイノベーションに与える影響の有無ならびにその因果効果について実データを用いて分析するとともに,その因果が生じるメカニズムを解明するものである.分析に当たっては,日本の新幹線をケースとして,過去の整備が地域イノベーションに与えた影響を分析するとともに,国際比較分析も行う.これらの分析により,今後の我が国における新幹線整備ならびに新幹線技術の海外展開に向けて政策的示唆を得ることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study empirically analyzes the impact of introducing high-speed rail on regional innovation from various perspectives by conducting a detailed analysis of nationwide high-speed rail development and the number of patent applications by region over the past 40 years in Japan, one of the world's most advanced countries to successfully introduce high-speed rail. Oure results found that the introduction of high-speed rail had a significant positive effect on patent applications in neighboring regions, and that there was heterogeneity in the impact on patent applications and the impact on joint patent applications between different industries, using statistical causality inference techniques. We also examined the mechanism of this heterogeneity through interviews with relevant parties. The results are also used to examine the implications for high-speed rail introduction policies in developing countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,世界で最初に導入された高速鉄道を対象とした長期データに基づく地域イノベーションへの影響の実証的エビデンスであるため,その信頼性の高さと分析アプローチのユニークさから世界の多くの研究者から注目を浴びた.具体的には,世界交通学会(WCTR)の特別セミナーでの招待講演(2020年6月),タイ・コンケン大学での招待講演(2021年11月),インド・高速鉄道イノベーションセンターでの招待講演(2022年1月),インドネシア大学での招待講義(2022年6月),国際鉄道連合(UIC)での基調講演(2022年9月)等が含まれる.研究成果は,国際的に評価の高い学術雑誌にも論文として掲載された.