Pedestrian Crossing Facility Planning Method considering Safety and Efficiency based on Spatio-Temporal Crossing Choice Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Iryo Miho  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (80469858)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords横断歩行者 / 無信号横断施設 / バーチャルリアリティ / 都市内街路 / 無信号横断歩道 / 歩行者 / シミュレーション / 乱横断
Outline of Research at the Start
単路部の歩行者死亡事故の多くは横断歩道外での横断(乱横断)による.自動車交通の円滑性を損ねずに乱横断を防ぐためには,二段階横断を含む無信号横断施設を,周辺信号交差点の影響を考慮しつつ適切に設置する必要がある.
本研究は,バーチャルリアリティ実験による歩行者の横断位置・タイミング選択行動要因の定量化と,自動車交通への影響評価を通じ,円滑性と安全性を両立させる無信号横断施設の設置要件の提案を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study quantified the impact of the distance between an unsignalized midblock pedestrian crossing and an adjacent signalized intersection on traffic efficiency and safety, at urban two-way two-lane road where a high density of signalized intersections is expected. For efficiency, the conditions under which the intersection capacity deteriorates were analyzed as a function of the distance between the pedestrian crossing and the intersection. In terms of safety, a combination of field survey and pedestrian virtual reality experiment were conducted. It was found that pedestrians tend to cross outside of crosswalk (jaywalking) according to signal settings, and that jaywalking probability decreases by type of crosswalks. Furthermore, a traffic simulator for safety evaluation was developed. Using the simulator, the impact of vehicle queue length from signalized intersection and pedestrian crossing location on the conflicts between pedestrians and opposing vehicles was analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の交通事故死者の3分の1以上は歩行者であり,横断歩行者の交通安全確保は重要な課題である.また歩行者の安全で利便性の高い横断機会の確保は,ウォーカブルなまちづくり実現の大前提でもある.本研究では,信号交差点が密に設置される都市内街路における交通特性が周囲に信号がない場合と明確に異なることを示しており,都市内で追加的な横断施設の設置可否を検討するうえで有用な知見を得ている.さらに,バーチャルリアリティ歩行実験の実環境との比較検証を通じて,本手法の歩行者行動分析への適用可能性を示したことや,視距を考慮した安全評価交通シミュレータの構築は新規性が高く,今後の交通安全分析に有用な学術的意義をもつ.