Development of vehicle localization algorithm based on atmospheric sensor data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Information Design Professional University (2023)
Tsukuba Gakuin University (2022)
Tottori University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yokota Takayoshi  東京情報デザイン専門職大学, 情報デザイン学部, 教授 (50417028)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsITS / GNSS / MEMSセンサ / 位置算出アルゴリズム / 大気圧 / 標高 / 位置情報推定 / GPS / 大気圧センサ / 標高データ / 位置推定 / 動的計画法 / 加速度 / 角速度 / 気圧センサ / 位置算出
Outline of Research at the Start
道路交通システムや歩行者のナビゲーションにおける位置推定技術は将来の自動走行やトレッキングなど多様化するアウトドアレジャーを支援する際にも不可欠な技術である.ユーザーの自位置を特定する技術として全球測位衛星システム(GNSS)が普及している.しかしながら通常の利用では数メートルの誤差が生じ,また高層ビル街による電波の反射(マルチパス)などによって100mにも及ぶ大きな誤差を持つことがある.一方,スマートフォンで気圧センサが容易に利用できるようになって来た.そこで本研究では標高をリアルタイムに推定し,その標高データの変化パタンを利用してユーザーの自位置情報を得る新たな位置算出方式の開発を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the following technologies to accurately determine the driving position of vehicles using MEMS sensor information, even when the functionality of GNSS is disrupted due to the impact of cyber-terrorism and natural disasters,
We implemented a method to associate sensor data with digital road maps on a road links and to search for the relevant sensor data in order to estimate the location of the vehicle. We realized a speed compensation process that compresses and expands the sensor data along the time axis according to the driving speed, and then resamples it to correctly calculate the cross-correlation function even when there are significant differences in driving speeds between the evaluation vehicle and the reference vehicle.
As a result, we confirmed a position estimation accuracy with an average RMS error of 1.6 meters and a maximum error of 6.5 meters in experiments on general road networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究による気圧センサ等のMEMSセンサを用いた車両位置算出アルゴリズムは太陽フレアや国際紛争等による妨害電話等で機能障害が発生し得るGNSS(Global Navigation Satellite System)による位置算出方法の弱点を補強し、常に安定的に車両の位置を算出する手段を提供することが可能になり、今後の自動運転などの実現に大きく貢献し得るため会的意義が大きい。また、道路の凹凸などによる微弱な振動情報が道路の位置を特定できるほどの特徴量として機能することと、それを用いた位置算出アルゴリズムを具合的に実現し、実際の道路で行った実証実験でその効果を確認した学術的意義が大きい。