Measuring low-used and unused spaces aimed at introducing smarter city shrinkage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Kiichiro  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00319790)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords低・未利用空間 / 空間的自己相関分析 / 空き家 / 人口分布 / 人口減少 / 空間分布 / 機械学習 / 都市のスポンジ化 / 階層ベイズ順序ロジットモデル / 局所人口 / 局所世帯人員 / 空間計測 / 都市縮減 / 空き家らしさ
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国では,少子高齢化に伴う人口減少に対してコンパクト・プラス・ネットワークの施策が実施され,都市の集約化が進められている.集約の過程では,人口の流入・流出に伴って空き家・空き地や耕作放棄地といった低・未利用な空間が増加する恐れがあるが,都市全体から中長期的にその状態を測定する方法は未だない.本研究では,市街地の荒廃の遠因となる低・未利用な空間の拡がりを計測する手法を開発する.都市縮減の潜在的な要素として「空き家らしさ」を新たに定義し,空間分布の推定精度の向上を図るとともに,都市構造の顕在的な要素として局所人口の分布に着目し,都市のスポンジ化・郊外化の空間スケールを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, population decline is one of the important issues that need to be tackled in socioeconomic fields. Firstly, we examine the applicability of Random Forest to the vacant house estimation method for the improvement of estimation accuracy. The application of Random Forest seems to contribute to obtaining high and stable estimation accuracy. Secondly, we apply an analysis method composed of a spatial autocorrelation analysis to the local population data and the local household-size data generated through the 1995 and 2015 national census, and detect their spatial dynamics. We newly define an index regarding the size of an area where lower local mean sizes of households are distributed in urbanized areas, in addition to the spatial local-population index defined previously. It is shown that the local population dynamics are described by the combination of the variations of the 2 indices between 1995 and 2015.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発・採用している空き家分布推定法では,地方行政の日常的な業務から生成されるデータのみを使用し,かつ,現地調査の省力化も図ることが可能であり,効率的な観測・状況把握を可能とするものである.局所人口分布の空間分析はまったく新しい発想に基づいた手法であり,世界に先んじて急速な人口減少,高齢化社会を迎える我が国から発信された先駆的,革新的な分析アプローチとなる.