Development of evaluation method for environmental stresses in brackish water clam Corbicula japonica considering natural environmental changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Masafumi  茨城大学, 地球・地域環境共創機構, 教授 (60362084)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヤマトシジミ / 酸化ストレスマーカー / 成長力 / 開閉運動 / 汽水域 / Corbicula japonica / 気候変動
Outline of Research at the Start
汽水性二枚貝ヤマトシジミを対象として、自然的環境要因(塩分、水温等)、人為環境要因(排水中の化学物質等)に対する環境ストレスの応答を分子レベル、個体レベルの両面から時間分解能を高めて包括的に評価する手法を構築する。ここでは、ヤマトシジミの開閉運動を連続的にモニタリング可能な手法を導入する。そして、将来の気候変動による自然環境条件の変化を想定して、排水中のアンモニア態窒素、多環芳香族炭化水素、医薬品類等の成分がヤマトシジミに及ぼす影響を明らかにする。以上の結果から、ヤマトシジミ保全の観点から汽水域環境の在り方、水質環境基準の考え方を総括する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate biomarkers representing the physiological and biochemical responses of the brackish-water clam Corbicula japonica, we conducted experiments to test different water-temperature levels, salinity levels, food-availability levels, and wastewater exposure. We found that future habitat changes driven by global warming should be closely watched, particularly given that local anthropogenic disturbances further add to natural ones. The results also indicated that the biochemical-level response can be interpreted using individual-level response, but careful attention must be given to over- or underestimation. Additionally, it was obtained that valve opening-closing response measurement using a hall element sensor was useful and valve-opening frequency and valve-opening rate can be good indices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
汽水域では自然的要因の変動が大きい。水生生物に対する環境ストレスは自然的要因に人為的要因が上乗せされることから、自然的要因の影響も考慮した評価が重要になる。潮汐にともなう日内変動だけでなく、将来の気候変動による影響にも目を向けると、この視点はさらに重要になる。実環境における水生生物への影響やそれを踏まえた水環境評価・管理へと展開するうえでは、水生生物に対する環境ストレスの影響を分子レベルだけでなく個体レベルの応答も含めて理解することが重要になり、また、生化学的・生理学的応答を総合的に評価する手法も有用となる。