Innovative mitigation technology of hydrogen sulfide in sewer pipe by combination of electricity producing bacteria and conductive concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
IMAI TSUYOSHI  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (20263791)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発電菌 / 導電性コンクリート / 硫化水素 / 下水管 / 下水道の長寿命化 / 導電性材料 / メタゲノム解析 / Geobacter sp.
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では「発電菌」の適切な制御と「導電性を付与したコンクリート下水管」との組み合わせにより、下水管内において硫化水素の発生抑制を実現できる革新的技術を開発することを目的とする。具体的には炭素粉や鉄粉(磁性粉)、鉄鋼スラグ等を混入して導電性を付与したコンクリート下水管内に電子の伝達経路を創出する。そして硫化水素を硫黄へ酸化する発電菌の集積培養方法並びに定着方法を確立することで適切に制御を行い、導電性を付与したコンクリート表面に発電菌を積極的に増殖・定着させる。この発電菌により汚泥堆積層内の硫化水素を酸化させることで、維持管理コストが低い全く新しい硫化水素の発生抑制技術の実現を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop a new technology to mitigate the concentration of hydrogen sulfide in sewer pipe by controlling electricity-producing bacteria (EPB) with using conductive concrete. Experimental results showed that the concentration of hydrogen sulfide significantly decreased by controlling EPB with using conductive concrete. Also found was that elemental sulfur was observed after experiment in sludge for conductive concrete, whereas this phenomenon was not observed for ordinary Portland cement. These results demonstrated that conductive concrete provides an electron pathway from deposited sludge in the bottom of sewer pipe to oxygen dissolved in surface water and as a result, the electron generated from hydrogen sulfide oxidation in anaerobic environment was accepted by oxygen via conductive concrete. Experimental results also showed that EPB could decrease the concentration of hydrogen sulfide, meaning hydrogen sulfide was biologically oxidized by EPB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として嫌気的な下水管の底層部にありながら水面近傍に存在する酸素を電子受容体として底層部の硫化水素を酸化・抑制できる発電菌による硫化水素の酸化メカニズムを解明し,また分子生物学的手法によりこの発電菌の主なものがGeobacter sp.であることを明らかにした本研究の学術的な意義は大きい.
現在管路施設の維持管理を行う上で大きな問題となっているのが下水管内で発生する硫化水素に起因する下水管の腐食である.本研究の成果により更新コストと維持管理コストを抑え、かつ硫化水素に対して高耐久かつ強靭性のある下水道施設が実現でき,もって持続可能な社会の実現に寄与できることが本研究の社会的意義である.