Are excessively added chelating agents for heavy metal stabilization a safety valve or a pollution source in landfill sites?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Satoshi  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80283654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 貫上 佳則  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90177759)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機キレート剤 / 都市ごみ焼却飛灰 / 重金属 / 溶出試験 / 最終処分場 / 浸出水 / 内水ポンド / カラム試験 / シリアルバッチ試験 / キレート薬剤 / 余剰添加
Outline of Research at the Start
都市ごみ焼却飛灰中の重金属を安定化するためのキレート薬剤は,飛灰の性状変動に安全側で対応するために薬剤が過剰に添加される傾向にあり,最終処分場で溶出している可能性がある。本研究は,①処理飛灰からの余剰キレート薬剤の溶出挙動の把握,②浸出水中のキレート薬剤類縁物質の定性・定量評価,③焼却飛灰中の重金属濃度の変動把握とキレート薬剤の適正添加量の検討,④埋立地における余剰キレート薬剤と重金属との相互作用の評価,を行う事で過剰に添加されたキレート薬剤の最終処分場における利点と欠点を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The leachate and the water of the inland water pond, the contact oxidation tank and the nitrification tank from the landfill site where municipal solid waste incineration ash was disposed, were analyzed once every two weeks for more than two years. Two types of chelating agents were detected, and their nitrification inhibitory properties were also confirmed. However, it was confirmed that the chelating agent was decomposed during the leachate treatment process, and the nitrification inhibitory effect was weakened.
Simulated stabilized fly ash was prepared by adding chelating agents in the range of 0 to 15 wt%, and serial batch test and column leach test were conducted. As a result, almost all of the excessively added chelating agent was eluted. Furthermore, the complexation constants of the chelating agents with lead, zinc, cadmium, and copper were determined, and the dissolution behavior was quantitatively discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実浸出水中のキレート薬剤濃度を2年以上に渡って調べた知見は非常に貴重である。また過剰に添加されたキレート薬剤はほぼ全量が溶出すること,余剰キレートが浸出水中の重金属の安定化に効果があることを示したのは,国際的にも非常に意義が大きい。また,キレート薬剤の検出状況や硝化阻害性が浸出水プロセスで低下していくことを示したこと,キレート薬剤の重金属との錯体生成定数を求められたことは,最終処分場と焼却灰の適正管理を進めていく上で,社会的にも非常に有意義である。