What kind of artificial light does the nocturnal amphibian Hynobius tokyoensis need to be exposed to in order for it to be adversely affected?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionKisarazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yutani Kentaro  木更津工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (00344953)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトウキョウサンショウウオ / 光害 / 夜間行動 / 生態系保全
Outline of Research at the Start
トウキョウサンショウウオは,開発等の影響により数を減らしており,その保全は急務である.近年,夜間の人工光が野生生物に与える悪影響(光害)が注目されており,夜行性の野生生物は人工光により活動に悪影響を受けることが知られてきた.そこで本研究は,夜行性であるトウキョウサンショウウオを対象に,どのような波長のどの程度の強さの人工光が,その日々の活動に対して悪影響を及ぼすのか明らかにすることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effects of color and illuminance of LED lighting on the nocturnal activity of a rare nocturnal species, the Tokyo salamander (Hynobius tokyoensis). We used white, blue, green, yellow, and red LEDs in the experiment, and compared the nocturnal activity of this species at 1 and 10 lux with that of when the lights were off. The results of the experiment indicated that the activity of this species was suppressed at higher illuminance, regardless of the light color. The results of this study suggest that the magnitude of the suppression of the nocturnal activity of this species at the same illuminance is white ≒ red > green ≒ blue > yellow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から,黄色LEDを用いた照明は本種への影響を最小化することが可能になると考えられる.また,本種の自然生息地では,ゲンジボタルの生息も確認されているものの,黄色光であればゲンジボタルの成虫および幼虫に対して影響を小さくでき,同時に2種類の生物に対して配慮が可能である.しかし,全ての野生生物に対してLED単色光の影響が明らかとなっているわけではなく,特定の生物への影響が小さくなっても,他の生物への影響が大きくなる可能性も否定できず,注意が必要であると考える.