Assessment of urban seismic damage and proposal of urban seismic index in cooperation with local government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Kazuki  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60386000)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート / 損傷指標 / 損傷スペクトル / 地域防災 / 耐震化 / 避難経路 / 鉄筋コンクリート造建物 / 建物群の損傷評価 / 地域の被害想定 / 地震動の実効入力 / 地震損傷評価 / 耐震指標 / 建物群 / 地方自治体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,地方自治体との協働を通じて,「建物群の地域特性を考慮した都市の耐震指標」を提案することである。本研究では,これまで開発を進めてきた「損傷スペクトルに基づくRC造建物群の地震損傷評価手法」を実在する都市に適用し,都市の耐震指標の提案に向けた検討を進める。検討を進めるにあたっては,研究者の学術的な観点だけで良否を判断せず,自治体職員の意見を反映し,実用的な都市の耐震指標を検討する点に留意する。これにより,地域特性に応じた都市防災に関する施策を講じる根拠として十分な資料の提供が可能な「都市の安全性評価システム」の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seismic damage to RC buildings in a real area was evaluated using building data held by local governments and seismic damage evaluation method for RC buildings based on damage spectra. Assessing in advance the degree of damage to buildings against expected earthquakes and prioritizing seismic upgrades are effective ways to effectively improve the safety of the community. In addition, the target area is characterized by many evacuation centers, including tsunami evacuation buildings, because tsunami damage is expected to occur in the event of a major earthquake. In order to propose a seismic index for the entire target area that takes into account the characteristics of the area, the effect of road closure due to the collapse of buildings along the evacuation route on the evacuation distance was examined, showing that the detour evacuation distance may affect the seismic index for the area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
損傷スペクトルに基づくRC造建物群の地震損傷評価手法と自治体が保有する建物データを活用することにより,想定地震動に対する個々のRC造建物の損傷度を比較的簡便に予測できる。予測された損傷評価の結果を用いることにより,限られた予算の中で実施しなければならない建物の耐震化においては,地域の状況に応じた優先順位付けが可能となる。また,避難所および避難経路の設定などにも役立てることが可能となる。今後,RC造建物以外の建物にも適用できる手法を開発することにより,自治体毎に地域の特徴を反映し,戦略的に防災を意識したまちづくりを行うことが可能となる。