Research on quality confirmation method immediately after pile construction using electrical resistivity with ICT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Mochida Yasuhide  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60581171)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords土中 / 無線通信 / 同軸ケーブル / 電気比抵抗 / コンクリート強度 / スライム / 砂分率 / 施工模擬実験 / ソイルセメント / 電波減衰 / 無線伝送化 / 圧縮強度評価 / 砂分率評価 / ICT / 杭周固定液・根固め液 / 圧縮強度 / セメントミルク / 無線化 / 施工モニタリング / プレボーリング工法埋込み杭
Outline of Research at the Start
杭基礎工事は、沈下等の不具合により建替えるなどの、多大なリスクのある重要な工事である。2016年にマンションが傾くなど、プレボーリング工法埋込み杭の施工上の品質不良を原因とする社会的問題が生じた。これまで、杭周固定液・根固め液は、現場プラント試料や未固結試料などを用いた杭施工中の品質確認のみを行ってきた。そのため、施工直後の安全な孔壁形態や圧縮強度の確保された品質を十分に確認できていない。本研究は、現在の施工中の品質確認に加えて、施工直後のセメントミルクの品質確認の手法に、電気比抵抗をICTに活用した施工モニタリングでの早期の確認手法を確立し、杭工事における信頼性の高い品質管理方法を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The characteristics of wireless communication using underground water as an attenuation medium revealed changes in the maximum underwater communication distance due to differences in device frequency, increases in communication depth due to increased wireless output, increases in propagation attenuation when using coaxial cable, and wireless communication at intervals of 500 mm for wireless data transmission in cement soil underground.
Evaluation of compressive strength based on resistivity of root consolidation liquid for buried piles showed the possibility of judging pass/fail from resistivity of unconsolidated root consolidation liquid at the site, based on the relationship between soil resistivity, compressive strength, and effective cement-water ratio. Evaluation of slime on cast-in-place piles revealed the presence of a thin layer of slime mixed with admixture on top of the soil slime layer, and that the sand fraction can be evaluated by electrical resistivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土中の施工環境となる杭施工は、管理者が直接状況を見ることも出来ないため、これまでの管理者の力量や経験により行われてきた部分が多い。その結果、不具合がある場合、建物の不同沈下など上部建物の現象が表れて初めて明らかにされる状況にある。近年開発されるICT技術の活用の一つとして、土中の施工状況データを瞬時に地上に無線伝達させることは、これまでの視えないものを視える化させるモニタリング施工を実現させ、杭の品質確保や施工管理の生産性を、飛躍的に向上させる可能性が大きい。同時に、瞬時に電気信号から入手出来る施工データを多くの評価手法による活用を実現させることは、更なる施工管理の可能性を広げることになる。