Non Welding Joint System of Steel Structures in Consideration for Earthquake Resistance and Reuse of Column and Beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Taga Kenzo  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (40578259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉敷 祥一  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (00447525)
浅田 勇人  芝浦工業大学, 建築学部, 准教授 (70620798)
田中 剛  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90243328)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords鋼構造建物 / スプリットティ接合 / 梁の段違い / 塑性変形能力 / 繰返し載荷実験 / 有限要素解析 / 設計法 / エネルギー吸収 / スプリットティ / 高力ボルト接合 / 鋼構造 / 耐震性能 / 再利用性 / 低コスト / リジリエント
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、頻発する地震災害に対して都市のレジリエンス(回復力・強靭さ)を向上させるために、都市において多数を占める中低層建築物に損傷が生じた場合にも早期に補修を行うことができ、機能が停止する期間を最小限にとどめることができる低コストの架構システムを社会に提供するものである。
提案する乾式接合による架構システムは、震災以外の理由で解体に至る場合でも接合部品以外の部材のリユースが可能で、地球環境問題に寄与できることも意図している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Column-to-beam joints in steel structures are structurally very important parts. Column-to-beam joints are generally formed by welding, but if they can be formed by high-strength bolt joints, it will be easier to replace them after a disaster.
We devised a construction method that allows for easy repairs after a disaster while ensuring the seismic performance of the building by devising ways to concentrate damage on joint components during a major earthquake.Another feature of this joint component is that it can be manufactured using a general machining machine.The effectiveness of this construction method was confirmed by a full-scale load test, and a concrete design method was presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案構法は、わが国の新築建物の多数を占める5階建て以下の鉄骨造建物に低コストで適用可能である。これら大多数の建物の構造体に損傷が生じた場合にも早期に補修を施すことができるため、頻発する地震災害に対し都市の回復力・強靭さ向上させる有効な手段となり得る。また、この構法は、柱梁部材のリユースが可能で、地球環境問題に寄与できる工法である。