Project/Area Number |
20K04792
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Yutaka 島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 教授 (40830477)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 木造建築 / 制振ダンパー / 集成材 / 鋼板挿入ドリフトピン / 耐震壁 / 構造用合板 / 終局耐震性能 / 壁倍率 / 木造軸組構造 / 構造用合板耐震壁 / 垂れ壁 / 腰壁 / 準耐力壁 / プッシュオーバー解析 / 地震応答解析 / 層またぎ設置 / 中層木造建築 / 大断面集成材 / 鋼板挿入ドリフトピン接合 / 2016年熊本地震 / 木造住宅 / 耐震等級3 / 震度7 / 制振構造 / 高減衰ゴム / 構造設計法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、中低層木造建物を対象として、建物内に制振機構(ダンパー)を設置することによって地震被害を低減させる制振構造の設計法に関するものである。地震による揺れを吸収できる高減衰ゴムを利用した効果の高い制振機構を考案し、地震応答解析(コンピューターによる地震時の建物の揺れを計算する方法)により、その応答低減効果を明らかにすると共に、制振架構・制振ダンパーを用いる場合の実用的な構造設計法を確立することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The following results were conducted to prevent damage and collapse during large earthquakes of low-rise wooden buildings. (1) The effect of response control dampers can be evaluated by the "equivalent wall ratio". (2) "Cross-story installation” of dampers wherein a damper is installed between the rooftop and base of the structure across intermediate floors, greatly improves the effect of reducing the earthquake response than the conventional inter -story installation. (3) The relationship between the joint design and the earthquake response was revealed for a wooden building using a laminated wood and a steel-plate-drift-pinned joint. (4) For low-rise wooden buildings using structural plywood as earthquake-resistant walls, the arrangement and mechanical characteristics of seismic walls can prevent collapse during a large earthquake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
(学術的意義)木造住宅について制振ダンパーの「層またぎ設置方式」の有効性を示すことができた。ねばりを持つ構造用合板耐震壁が大地震時の倒壊防止を可能にすることを明らかにした。集成材を用いた木造建築物の接合部設計と耐震性の関係を明らかにした。 (社会的意義)本研究成果は木造住宅、中低層木造建築物の耐震性を向上させるための耐震設計法の確立に寄与する。さらに耐震性の不足する既存の木造住宅に対して、ダンパーや構造用合板の設置により耐震補強できる可能性を示すことができた。