Development of Blast-Resistant Strengthening Technology for Reinforced Concrete Slabs Using Thin Panels of High Volume Fiber Concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Makoto  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (80570746)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート / 耐爆補強 / スラリー充填繊維コンクリート / 接触爆発 / 局部破壊 / 爆発緩衝システム / 接合方法 / スポール / 版厚低減率 / 繊維高含有コンクリート
Outline of Research at the Start
実験パラメータは、繊維高含有コンクリートパネルのRC版裏面への接合方法、繊維高含有コンクリートパネルの厚さ、補強対象であるRC版の厚さおよび爆薬量とし、これら因子が補強RC版の接触爆発に対する耐爆性能に及ぼす影響について検討する。また、実験結果に基づき、上記パラメータおよび繊維高含有コンクリートパネルの押し抜きせん断特性を考慮した補強設計式を構築する。更に、衝撃解析コードを用いて上記実験結果の再現性を検討するとともに、本技術の実大部材への適用を想定した数値シミュレーションを実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to contribute to the development of blast-resistant strengthening technology for existing reinforced concrete (RC) slabs using slurry infiltrated fiber concrete (SIFCON), experimental investigations were conducted on the blast resistance against contact detonation of RC slabs of which backsides were adhesively strengthened with SIFCON thin panels. As a result, it was shown that the RC slab thickness required for thickening reinforcement could be reduced by more than 90% by applying SIFCON panels. However, when a relatively thick panel is used, spalling that is obvious from the outside is suppressed, but panel peeling becomes conspicuous due to an increase in the rigidity of the panel. Therefore, it is necessary to examine the joining method of the panel to the backsides of the RC slabs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果によれば、ごく薄肉のSIFCONパネルをRC版裏面に貼付することにより、当該RC版の接触爆発に対する耐爆性能を飛躍的に向上させることができる。したがって、本研究成果を適用することにより既に建設済のRC構造物に対する効果的な耐爆補強を実施することができ、より安全・安心な社会の実現に貢献し得ると考えられる点で、本研究成果は学術的・社会的意義を有するものであると考えられる。