Development of Mobile Technique for Emergency Retrofit of Shear-damaged RC Columns Using Fiber-belt Prestressing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Kozo  琉球大学, 工学部, 教授 (80347129)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプレストレス / 横拘束 / 拘束コンクリート / 応急補強 / 軸耐力 / せん断破壊 / リハビリテーション / ひび割れ閉合 / ひび割れ併合 / エポキシ樹脂補修 / トラス・アーチ機構
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の最終目標は,初期緊張ひずみを導入したアラミド繊維ベルトでRC柱をあらかじめ締め付けることによって得られる能動横拘束を,地震被災RC柱の「ひび割れ閉合」に応用し,簡便・迅速・安価な機動的応急補強法を確立することである。能動横拘束を地震被災RC柱のひび割れ閉合に活用することで,養生期間を必要とする従来の樹脂注入に比べて,本応急補強はひび割れ閉合直後から横拘束およびせん断補強効果を発揮できる。本研究では,水平加力実験と圧縮実験の2種類の構造実験から,能動横拘束が損傷RC柱の圧縮性能やせん断伝達機構に与える影響を検証し,応急補強法としての性能評価式を確立することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ultimate purpose of this research is development of a simple, quick, and inexpensive mobile-emergency retrofitting technique to close the cracks of shear-damaged reinforced concrete (RC) columns via applying active lateral confinement pressure using fiber belts. In this study, the shear transition mechanism, and the recovery of seismic performance of shear-damaged RC columns retrofitted using mobile emergency technique were examined under the axial compressive and lateral loading tests. The results showed that: 1) applying active lateral confinement pressure on the shear-damaged RC columns largely restored their flexural strength, but smaller stiffness recovery was observed; 2) Applying active lateral confinement pressure led to a more efficient shear reinforcement; 3) Use of epoxy resin in conjunction with applying active lateral confinement pressure resulted in a significant recovery of both lateral strength and stiffness of shear-damaged RC columns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の重要なキーワードは,コンクリートをあらかじめ締付ける「能動横拘束」である。能動横拘束効果によって,コンクリートの圧縮強度は増大する。本研究では,この能動横拘束を地震によってひび割れが生じた損傷RC柱の「ひび割れ閉合」に応用する点に学術的意義がある。また,本研究の成果は,(1)連続発生する大地震や余震における震災建築物の損傷進行を阻止し得る,(2)震災建築物付近の安全確保や不動財産の保全に繋がる,(3)応急仮設住宅等の需要や災害廃棄物発生量を抑制することにも繋がる,などの点から社会的意義があると考えられる。