Pre-stressed seismic wooden structural system with Butterfly-shaped wooden wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA YUJI  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (80421923)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCLT / LVL / エンジリアリングウッド / SDGs / 耐震補強 / 耐震壁 / JIS(日本産業規格) / せん断圧縮特性 / 資源循環型材料 / BLT / せん断強度 / 木質構造 / 蝶形ブロック / 弾性係数 / 木エストン / ハイブリッド構造 / 木制震 / 圧縮強度 / ヤング係数 / ポアソン比 / 木エストンブロック / 尾鷲市庁舎 / 制震構造 / 蝶形ブロック壁 / プレストレスト構造 / レジリエンス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究で提案する「木蝶形ブロック耐震壁PRESSシステム」は,資源循環型材料であるとともに人にやさしい木質材料を構造骨組みに用い,木蝶形ブロックを積重ねた耐震壁フレームと制震ディバイスを有するモーメント抵抗型の新しい木質構造架構システムである。特徴は,地震国の日本において耐用年限中に数度経験する極大地震に対し,梁および柱端部に設置した制震ディバイスの塑性変形によって地震エネルギーを吸収し,プレストレスの効果により主体フレームの残留変形を,零とすることができる。加えて,損傷した制震ディバイスは交換が可能であり,経済性,迅速性の観点からも高いレジリエンスを有する新しい構造システムである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study first reports on the practical application of wooden butterfly-shaped block seismic walls, which were applied to the Owase City council building retrofitted in 2021 by CLT butterfly-shaped blocks as seismic retrofitting of the existing RC building. Because Owase City in Mie, which promoted SDG's activities and utilize local timber.The results of this study were compared with those of CLT and LVL in accordance with the concrete compression test based on JIS A1108, so that the material properties of the two types of engineering wood can be directly compared. The results of the study showed that the usefulness of CLT and LVL can be expressed with concrete values. Furthermore, by utilizing the research results, BLT, CLT and LVL butterfly block element tests were conducted, We will continue our research on a structural system that combines wooden butterfly block seismic walls and wooden displaced control structure as an issue to be considered in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでと異なるアプローチによって、直接的にコンクリートとの材料特性の比較を行うことによって、具体的なエンジニアリングウッドの有用性を、これまでに耐震性能に関する研究成果が多く蓄積されている鉄筋コンクロート構造の研究成果と連動させて検討できる基礎データを構築した。また、CLT蝶形ブロック耐震壁による耐震補強ではあるが実用化がなされてことは、今後は、SDGsを含めた資源循環型材料の利活用について推進したい事業主と共に、提案技術を発展拡大できる可能性があることが分かった。