The development of the air permeable ceiling ventilation system that contributes to moisture damage prevention of small volume housing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health (2021-2022)
Miyagi Gakuin Women's University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Honma Yoshinori  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 統括研究官 (90331272)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords透気性断熱材 / 換気 / 結露 / 透気性繊維断熱材 / 微生物汚染 / 省エネルギー / 湿気 / 熱水分同時移動 / 透気 / 繊維系断熱材 / 吸放湿 / フィルター / 空気流れ / 湿害防止 / フィルタリング
Outline of Research at the Start
小建築空間における必要換気量の確保は,低温気流に伴う不快感や換気騒音が積極的な換気行動を阻害する要因となる。また,外気自体が汚染されている状況(PM2.5,噴火火山灰や放射線物質等)では,導入空気のフィルタリングが欠かせない。
こうした課題や湿害を解決・防止しつつ,換気量・エネルギー回収を可能とする「透気性吸放湿繊維断熱フィルターBVI」を開発する。この素材を利用する換気システムを構築することにより,必要換気量を確保しながら,結露や真菌被害等の湿害リスクを劇的に低減させることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to construct a heat and moisture recovery residential ventilation system that can reliably prevent condensation and microbial contamination in attic space. This function is realized by a permeable insulation called BVI (Breathing and Ventilating Insulation). It is confirmed that the filter performance of the BVI through simple experiments in the laboratory and in the field, also is examined hygrothermal condition in the attic space using HAM simulations.
As a result of the above, assuming temporary housing, it is possible to prevent condensation in the attic by supplying air to the attic, and to collect and filter heat by passing it through the BVI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2003年の改正建築基準法(シックハウス法)以来,住宅には0.5ACHを実現可能な換気システムが設置されることとなった。しかし、新型コロナウイルス感染症がまん延するにつれ、自宅内感染が問題視されており、今後も引き続き適切な衛生環境を維持できる換気システムの研究開発は必要である。本研究はそうした課題に対する一提案として、災害時に利用される応急仮設住宅の室内及び小屋裏結露の解消を念頭に、透気性繊維断熱材を活用した躯体換気システムを開発した。実装段階までにはまだハードルがあるが、小ボリューム住宅のみならず一般戸建住宅にも有効な換気システムになり得ると考えている。