Establishment of matrix of indices evaluating performance to support daylighting design for practical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ito Daisuke  日本工業大学, 建築学部, 准教授 (10567978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 大介  ものつくり大学, 技能工芸学部, 教授 (40808177)
岩田 利枝  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (80270627)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords建築光環境 / 昼光 / 省エネルギー / 気象データ / 不快グレア / 簡易指標 / 定点観測 / 昼光照明指標 / 窓面の配光 / 昼光利用 / 採光装置 / 昼光照明設計 / 評価指標
Outline of Research at the Start
昼光利用は照明用エネルギーの削減方法の一つであり、近年、様々な窓ガラスやブラインド等の昼光利用装置が開発されている。しかし、それらの省エネルギーや視環境の評価予測は簡単ではない。研究代表者らはこれまでに昼光利用装置の選択・設計支援のための省エネルギー性能、視環境性能を示す指標を提案したが、多種多様な昼光装置に対してまだデータが不十分で、気象条件の変動への対応にも課題が残った。本研究では提案した省エネルギー性能や視環境性能評価指標の実用化を目的とし、測定手法の精度確認、気象条件の変動に対応した様々な昼光装置のデータベースを作成し、指標については昼光利用の実態に合わせ修正する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experiments and calculations were conducted to demonstrate the energy-saving performance of daylighting equipment and to put the previously proposed visual environment performance evaluation index (uncomfortable glare) into practical use in order to support simple selection and design of daylighting equipment. As a result, the following findings were obtained. (1) Daylight data at 1-second intervals shows little significant fluctuation, even when direct sunlight is included. (2) When using daylight, the performance of air conditioners tended to have a greater impact on energy consumption than the performance of artificial lighting in the case of high-performance glass. (3) The accuracy of the light distribution measurement device using luminance distribution was verified. In addition, luminance distribution data for window surfaces and light ducts, which are diffuse surfaces, were obtained. (4) A method for evaluating discomfort glare from vertical illuminance was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで昼光装置の選択・設計には専門的な知識や高度なシミュレーションを要する必要があった。その為、昼光を詳細に検討することは専門家以外では困難であった。本研究により短時間の変動や人工照明とエアコンの観点から昼光利用時の消費エネルギーについて検討することによって、設計時に昼光利用時に留意する点を示すことが出来た。さらに窓面の配光や鉛直面照度によるグレア評価によって昼光利用時の質を簡易的に予測することが出来るようになった。