Influences of the residential location selection process on environmental adaptation: Targeting households moved from Ogatsu and participated in the disaster prevention collective relocation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Shintaro  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30459862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 千彦  宮城大学, 事業構想学群, 教授 (60262250)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords防災集団移転 / 東日本大震災 / 移転先選定時期 / 移転先選定理由 / 環境適応 / 世帯変化 / 住民交流 / 行動調査 / 居住地選択 / 居住地移転 / 住宅再建
Outline of Research at the Start
東日本大震災の被災者は、震災後短期間に複数の居住地移転を強いられ、これまでに仮設住宅及び防集団地、災害公営住宅か自力再建住宅かなどの移転先を選択してきた。本研究は、研究代表らが2012年から継続的に復興支援や近隣付き合いの変化などを調査してきた石巻市雄勝地区の被災世帯のうち、雄勝地区から離脱して近隣の大規模防集団地である二子団地へ移転した約200世帯を対象に、移転先選択の時期や要因と住民活動への参加状況、外出行動と頻度、現在の生活に対する評価を調査する。そして,これらの相関を分析することで移転先選択のプロセス等が、新たな環境への適応状況に及ぼす影響などを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Victims of the tsunami from the Great East Japan Earthquake were forced to relocate to multiple residences after the earthquake. They chose temporary housing, disaster prevention community housing, disaster public housing, self-reconstruction housing, and other relocation sites. The timing and factors for choosing these relocation destinations differ depending on the household. This study targeted approximately 350 households that had relocated to Futako Danchi from the Ogatsu, Kahoku, and Kitakami districts. Through surveys using questionnaires and GIS, we clarified how the relocation site selection process affects the state of adaptation to the new environment, and obtained useful knowledge for future disaster prevention mass relocation plans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模災害からの復興期で被災者が直面する新たな環境への移行には、新生活への戸惑いや孤独感、地縁的なコミュニティが損なわれることへの不安感などが生じるという課題を抱えているとされている。防災集団移転事業が完了した現在だからこそ、被災者がどのように新たな環境を受容し、新たな生活に移行してきたのかを把握・検証することが重要である。この研究では、(1)居住地の変遷と移転先決定の時期及び要因解明、(2)住民の生活実態と現在の生活に対する評価の解明、(3)移転先選択のプロセスが新たな環境への適応状況に与える影響の解明を行い、居住地移転先の選択肢とその留意点を想定するための有益な情報を得ることができた。