Consideration of balance among "Phased, priority and assisted evacuation" on high-rise welfare facilities in population reduction and "double care" society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sano Tomonori  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (70305556)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords避難安全計画 / 火災 / ICF / 順次避難 / 介助避難 / シミュレーション / 高齢者 / 避難 / 高齢社会 / 災害時要援護者 / 国際機能分類(ICF) / 避難計画 / 高齢者福祉施設 / 防災 / 少子高齢化 / 防災計画 / 国際機能分類 / 火災避難 / 人口減少社会 / 高層建築物 / 福祉施設
Outline of Research at the Start
ダブルケアに象徴される人口減少・少子高齢社会に対応した地震時・火災時における中高層建築物の社会福祉施設での災害時要援護者の「順次避難」「優先避難」「介助避難」のバランスを考えた避難計画を検討し、実効性のあるマニュアルを作成する。具体的には、若年層の減少により介助できる人が減少するなかで、時代に適合し実効可能な避難計画を検討する。関係者でのヒアリング、避難訓練調査、筆者らが開発した避難シミュレーションSimTreadを適宜用いて解析を行うことで、理論的な避難モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed effective evacuation planning guidelines for social welfare facilities in high-rise buildings in a double-care society with a declining birthrate and an aging population, considering the balance between "sequential evacuation," "priority evacuation," and "assisted evacuation" for persons requiring assistance during a disaster. (1) Assess the current situation of social welfare facilities in high-rise buildings; (2) Assess the safety plans and evacuation drills of social welfare facilities and the evacuation guidance; (3) Study and evaluate assisted evacuation and priority evacuation methods using evacuation simulations, (4) Study safety plans for balanced assisted and priority evacuation, and develop a guideline for effective evacuation planning using ICF . (5) Investigation and evaluation of residents' physical ability classification and evacuation ability using the ICF. We accepted one peer-reviewed paper and two oral presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子・高齢化が世界で最も進んでしまっている日本の状況を踏まえて、 少子高齢社会でのダブルケア社会における中高層建築物の社会福祉施設での災害時要援護者の「順次避難」「優先避難」「介助避難」のバランスを考えた実効性のある避難計画ガイドラインを作成したものであり、今後の諸外国の高齢社会の避難計画を考える上で極めて社会的意義の高い成果が得られた。特に福祉先進国であるスウェーデン、ルンド大学の火災安全工学、福祉工学の2人の専門家とのコラボレーションを行ったことで、2つの専門分野から成果をまとめられたことは意義深いものと考える。今後は、国際会議等での発表や各国での活用に向けて、研究成果の広報が必要である。