Development of a new spatial analysis method that integrates texture, geometry and structural information of space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Takizawa Atsushi  大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (40304133)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords空間情報解析 / 畳み込みニューラルネットワーク / グラフ畳み込みネットワーク / フロアプラン / アクセスグラフ / 賃料推計 / 印象評価 / ウォーカビリティ / CNN / 空間分析 / 人工知能 / 画像特徴 / 幾何特徴 / Isovist / VR / グラフニューラルネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
建築や街区スケールの空間は,素材・色彩・部材といったテクスチャ系の情報,空間の可視性といった幾何情報,複数の空間の連なりといった空間構成の情報から記述・説明されうる.近年,詳細かつ包括的な3次元の空間データが比較的低コストで入手できる状況になってきているが,Space Syntax等の既存の空間分析手法は,空間の有する三つ情報を統合的に扱うことができない.本研究では,画像データとグラフデータを対象とした深層学習モデルを組み合わせ,局所的な空間での行為発生や嗜好を従来よりも精度よく説明し,加えて,空間全体に関わる評価も同じモデルの枠組みで学習・推計できる,新たな空間分析手法を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on a local spatial analysis model based on 3D Isovist, we developed two scale models that can evaluate the entire spatial configuration. First, for the urban scale model, we proposed a CNN model equivalent to the 3D Isovist model, and showed that by using images such as depth and segmentation instead of RGB, it is possible to evaluate the impression of spatiality and estimate the number of pedestrians with a certain degree of accuracy. Next, we developed a model for analyzing the spatial configuration of floor plans, automatically extracting access graphs from images of floor plans of a three-bedroom rental house and estimating the floor plan value using a graph convolution network, and showed that the hedonic model has high explanatory power for floor plan value.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建築・都市計画・不動産などの分野では,膨大かつ詳細な空間データが容易に得られるようになってきており,そうしたデータに基づく空間評価の重要度が増してきている.しかし既存の空間分析では,分析目的に応じて空間の特徴量を都度定義・計測するといったアドホックな対応がとられることが多かった.本研究では,深層学習に基づくデータリッチな時代の新たな3次元空間分析手法として,3D Isovistを基盤とした局所的な空間分析モデルをネットワーク的に扱い,空間構成全体を評価できる新しいモデルを開発した.このモデルでは,空間データの情報量をあまり落とすことなく予測や説明ができ,今後の学術的・社会的な応用が期待できる.