Project/Area Number |
20K04888
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research Institution | Waseda University (2023) Saga University (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
hirase yujin 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 兼任研究員 (40367058)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 3Dモデル / ICT技術 / カルロ・スカルパ / 空間分析 / 3D計測 / ICT |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、建築家カルロ・スカルパの設計した建築作品を対象に、写真測量を用いた3Dモデリングによる空間構成の調査を行い、さらに全周パノラマ画像を用いてスカルパのデザインの根幹的手法である、フレーミングによって鑑賞者に視点を与える「絵画的手法」を明らかにするものである。「絵画的手法」とは、三次元の空間に絵画的なシーンを構築する、すなわち、ある視点と構図において空間を平面的なシーンとして還元するような操作と定義することができるが、スカルパはそのような絵画的手法を連続して用いることでシークエンシャルな多視点が連続していく空間をつくりだしているところに特徴がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the spatial composition of architect Carlo Scarpa's architectural works by collecting high-precision point cloud data using a 3D laser scanner. Through these investigations, we were able to obtain basic knowledge about the “pictorial technique” (a manipulation that reduces a space to a flat scene from a certain viewpoint and composition), which is the fundamental method of Scarpa's design and gives viewers a point of view through framing. In particular, by creating a 3D model of spatial elements, including statues, it became possible to provide a bird's-eye view in addition to the conventional eye-level perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は近年技術的進化の著しい3DレーザースキャナーのICT技術を用いて空間の視覚情報を定量的に記述・分析するところにある。スカルパの作品の大半は既存の建物の幾度もの改修ゆえに複雑な空間であり、そうした不定形の形状の連続する空間や繊細なディテールの実測や再現が従来の手作業による実測調査では難しかったものを、3Dレーザースキャナーによる高精度の点群データの収集により、より正確な空間把握を行っている。本研究では、これまでの既往の定性的な指摘事項を参照としながら、より具体的な視覚的表現を以って、空間的特徴を指摘することができた。