Development of high-strength frictional materials for seawater and its practical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Toshikazu  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (70508514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 地引 達弘  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (40322094)
柳澤 憲史  長野工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (90585580)
徳田 祐樹  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 研究開発本部機能化学材料技術部マテリアル技術グループ, 主任研究員 (30633515)
齋藤 庸賀  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 研究開発本部機能化学材料技術部マテリアル技術グループ, 研究員 (90806001)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海洋環境 / トライボロジー / 表面改質 / 耐食性 / 低摩擦 / 耐摩耗性 / 高強度摩擦材
Outline of Research at the Start
海洋資源の利活用は,今後ますます進展してくるものと考えられ,それに伴い海洋資源探査機器・構造物等の性能や信頼性が重要となっている.これらには,多くの摩擦部分や微小なすべりを伴う継手等の接触部分があり,その摩擦・摩耗や腐食に対する技術的課題の解決が急務となっている.
本研究は,海洋環境中で使用可能な耐食性を有し,かつトライボロジー特性(特に摩擦・摩耗・耐焼付性)に優れた摩擦材(これを海水中用高強度摩擦材という)を,研究代表者らの研究グループが開発した摩擦改質技術と熱拡散処理を組み合わせて応用開発し実用化を図る基礎研究である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, aiming to develop a high-strength friction material that can be used in seawater, friction reforming technique developed by the research group of the principal investigator, and heat treatment were performed on the metals with high strength (alloy steel that has no corrosion resistance but is widely used industrially) to create a surface with high adhesion and corrosion resistance, low friction and excellent wear resistance in seawater. In order to put these coated high-strength friction materials to practical use, we conducted a combined cycle salt spray test and a xenon arc lamp weathering test to evaluate their corrosion resistance and long-term durability in actual marine environments, and confirmed their effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海水中用高強度摩擦材に必要とされる条件は,耐食性,低摩擦・耐摩耗性が挙げられるが,これらを海洋環境の汚染なく満足する摩擦材は強度・耐久性に難がある高分子材料を除けばほとんどなく,またこの分野の研究自体も極めて少ないのが現状である.本研究では,強度の高い金属に,優れた耐食性と低摩擦かつ優れた耐摩耗性を独創的な方法で付与し,海水中にて使用可能な高強度の摩擦材の開発に資する有益な成果を得ることができた.これは学術的にも社会的にも意義のあることである.