Project/Area Number |
20K04945
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research Institution | The Institute of Statistical Mathematics |
Principal Investigator |
Takizawa Yumi 統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 准教授 (90280528)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | リモートセンシングシステム / 円偏波アンテナ / 平面アンテナ / X-band / 環境観測 / 船舶システム / 無線技術 / 円偏波 / 指向性利得 / リモートセンシング / 船舶システム管理 / 高指向性利得 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、小型で広帯域な円偏波アンテナの理論的設計法を創出し、高精度な測定システムの基盤技術を提示することである。さらに、マイクロ波による円偏波送受信技術を船舶におけるタンク内液面位置計測システム、航空機による環境計測システム等に適用し、液体または対象物の物性、形状、位置等を知るための技術を開発することにある。 円偏波を用いることにより、対象物の変動によって反射波の偏波面が変動しても、正確に反射波を受信することができ、さらに右回り偏波により送信、左回り偏波により受信することにより、マルチパス(2回反射により反射波が右回りとなる)を効果的に除去することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is composed of theory and simulation of characteristics of circular polarization plane antenna, and application to actual remote sensing radio system. Conventional circular polarization plane antennas based on stripline resonators have narrow bandwidth of gain and axial ratio, the bandwidth is 3-5% or less at the center frequency at X-band. In this study, Higher gain and wider frequency bandwidth of 10% or more using 16 or 63 patches antenna arrays. A novel antenna with 32 elements was prepared by hand-made, and evaluated with a test system in anechoic chamber in Chiba Univ. It was proved that the characteristic difference between real antenna and simulation were enough small.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では以下の学術的独自性と創造性に基づき研究を行った。 (a) 円形平面アンテナを基本に、2軸(x, y 軸)の長さに違いを設け、中心周波数の近傍の2周波数に縮退分離させることにより、小型平面アンテナでの円偏波の送信を可能とした。(b) 円偏波帯域の拡大のため、平面アンテナを3エレメント構成とし、また、小型化・ 高信頼化のため給電方法は一点給電とした。(c) アンテナの中心導体(feed element)として円形ディスクの両端を直線状切り欠くことにより、高利得および軸比帯域の一層の広帯域化を実現できた。