Effect of fuel composition on emission and light absorption characteristics of black carbon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Masuda Akiko  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 海上技術安全研究所, 系長 (10322679)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsブラックカーボン / 舶用燃料 / 舶用機関 / 排ガス分析 / 凝集体 / フラクタル次元 / 光吸収 / 光吸収特性 / 構造 / 結合様式
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、燃料源が多様化することも踏まえ、系統的に飽和炭化水素分/不飽和炭化水素分の比率を変えた試験燃料を用い、噴霧径と密接に関連する燃料の動粘度、密度といった物性をおさえたうえで燃焼試験を行い、ブラックカーボン(BC)の排出量、粒径、構造との関係を明らかにする。また燃料油や潤滑油由来の有機炭化水素やサルフェートによってBCが被覆されると、光吸収が増大することが知られている。そこで試験燃料に潤滑油や含硫黄炭化水素を添加して燃焼させ、BC粒子被覆のメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amount of black carbon (BC) emissions generally depends on the amount of aromatic components in the fuel oil. The study of black carbon (BC) emissions using ultra low sulfur distillate oil (LSA) with 70% saturated content, high sulfur residue oil (HFO) with 50% aroma content, and low sulfur residue oil (LSC) with about 60% saturated content showed that there was little difference between fuel oils at high engine load , while at low engine load, BC emissions were higher in the order of LSC > HFO > LSA. Therefore, it is clear that BC emissions do not depend solely on the content of aromatic components, and analysis of the H/C ratio and other factors indicated that higher-order bound aromatic components and hydrocarbons of high molecular weight are responsible for the higher BC emissions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
舶用エンジンから排出されるブラックカーボン(BC)は、北極海域では雪氷を溶かし温暖化を促進するとして規制が検討されている。燃料組成やエンジン負荷率がブラックカーボンの排出量に与える影響を明らかにするため、留出油と残渣油を用いて、燃料油中のアロマ分、パラフィン分を分析するとともにBCの排出量を調査した。BCの排出量は燃料油性状だけでなくエンジンの運転状態にも大きく依存し、燃料油性状の影響が大きく現れる条件では、アロマ成分量ではなく、不飽和度の高さや構成成分の分子量の大きさに依存することが明らかとなった。この結果は燃料のアロマ分やH/C比で舶用燃料を規制しようとする動きに一石を投じるものである。