Project/Area Number |
20K04960
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高田 英行 東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (00637423)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 信用リスク / リスク伝播モデル / 情報アプローチ / カウンターパーティーリスク / 証拠金 / 機械学習 / 伝播メカニズム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
次の3つの課題に取り組む。 (1) 「情報アプローチ」に「信用リスクの伝播」の構造を付加することによるハザードレート・モデルの改良。応用としてクレジットインデックスオプションの新しい評価モデルを開発する。 (2) 理論モデルの「増大情報系」と整合的になる市場あるいはマクロ経済の変数群を、機械学習手法、特にニューラル・ネットワーク系手法の一つであるLSTMを応用して調査する。 (3) ニューラル・ネットワーク系手法の「ブラックボックス化」の問題に対処するために、説明変数の重要度算出法を考案し、その有効性を実証的に確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to improve credit risk management in corporate bond portfolios and credit derivative investments, we constructed a model that adds "credit risk contagion structure" to the "information-based approach" proposed by Brody et al. (2011). Under the model, we achieved stochastic differential equations (SDEs) for the theoretical price of multiple corporate discount bonds so we manage to explicitly see some dynamic characteristsics of dependence of default risk. We also analyzed the problem of the existing practical model for initial margin valuation, which is important for counterparty credit risk management, and found that critical counterparty credit risk may appear while the financial market is volatile.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果を通じて、信用リスクの依存関係が想定される「複数の金融商品あるいはそれらのポートフォリオを原資産とするクレジット・デリバティブの価格付け」および「デリバティブ取引におけるカウンターパーティーリスク管理」において、適切なモデルを導入することで、これまで明らかでなかった理論的な知見をいくつか得ることができた。 本研究の成果は、実務においても社債やクレジットデリバティブ投資における戦略策定やリスク管理の向上につながるものと期待される。