Development of Practical Quality Management System for Medical Laboratories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionTakushoku University (2021-2023)
Chiba Institute of Technology (2020)
Principal Investigator
Sano Masataka  拓殖大学, 商学部, 准教授 (50580221)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords臨床検査室 / 質マネジメント / 監査 / 継続的改善
Outline of Research at the Start
臨床検査の質マネジメント技術を駆使して,多くの国民が質の高い医療を受けられる状態を作ることに取り組みます.その中で,臨床検査の質のマネジメントシステムであるISO 15189と呼ばれる国際規格を有効活用できるような成果を目指して研究します.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ensuring the quality and capacity of clinical laboratories is critical to the quality of healthcare. For this purpose, quality management activities under ISO 15189 was investigated and created a Ishikawa diagram, which is used to ensure the quality of inspection results, with the cooperation of experts. Based on this, It is now ready to concretely promote daily management. When creating a Ishikawa diagram, there are large differences in measurement equipment, general Ishikawa diagram by reflecting the circumstances of individual facilities, such as differences in equipment and reagents, based on the basic form extracted in this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床検査室の質を向上するうえで,検査結果の精度向上をはじめとする様々な活動が求められる.その中で,品質管理に用いられる基本的な道具である特性要因図を用いて,検査結果の変動要因を特定することが行われてきた.しかし,この作成は困難であり,各施設が実施することは難しかった.そこで,基本形と変更する箇所を整理した図を準備した.また,普段の業務の中で,特性要因図をもちに検査結果の変動を管理することに貢献する手法を開発した.