Studies of project estimation strategy and framework of project organization & contract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Nobuaki  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (40406426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 祐一  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (40602959)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords経営工学 / プロジェクトマネジメント / 管理技術 / 契約方式 / コスト見積り / 競争入札 / ジョイントベンチャー / 社会ネットワーク / プロジェクト契約方式 / 社会ネットワーク分析 / 見積り精度 / プロジェクト遂行体制 / プロジェクト契約
Outline of Research at the Start
社会基盤構築をはじめとする大規模・複雑なプロジェクトを成功に導くには、従来から行われている、プロジェクト構想段階の要求仕様化の研究と遂行段階の効率化を対象とした研究に加え、それらの狭間にあるプロジェクト接続部分で活用できる管理技術の研究が必要である。
本研究では、プロジェクト接続部分を対象とした研究に取り組む。具体的には、限られた見積り資源と期間の下で、要求の具現化に必要なコストとスケジュールの見積り誤差を低減し適切な入札価格を決定する見積り戦略の研究を行う。さらに、見積り誤差を考慮し、プロジェクト遂行のリスクを最小化するための遂行体制と契約方式の設計手法を明らかにする研究に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve project value and the safety and security of society, research on "(1) Cost and schedule estimation strategies" and "(2) Design methods for project organizations and contracting schemes" was conducted as research on project management technologies.
The following research results were published: "A Method for setting project cost targets considering the reliability of cost estimation accuracy," "A bidder selection problem in capital investment projects," and "Productivity improvement system for requirements definition." In addition, as a research extension on the productivity improvement system for requirements definition, the research results of "Quantitative evaluation of supply chain information network" were published. Regarding the design of project organizations, we explored a design method for the off-shore project organization based on the communication costs among stakeholders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義として、実務上重要でありながら研究対象となることが少ない、プロジェクト立ち上げ以前の構想段階でまとめられる要求仕様に基づき、見積りと遂行方式を決定するプロジェクト「接続部分」を対象とした管理技術の研究である点、および、要求工学など上流段階の研究成果と、プロジェクトマネジメントなど遂行段階の研究成果を融合する新たな視点からの研究である点が挙げられる。
社会的意義として、本研究成果は、人々の安心・安全を担う社会基盤構築をはじめとした大規模プロジェクトでしばしば生じる、納期遅延、予算超過、品質問題などを未然に防ぎ、プロジェクトを成功に導くことに貢献できる点が挙げられる。