An system for detecting probable cardiac disease using ECG data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okada Yoshifumi  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00443177)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心電図 / 心疾患 / 識別モデル / 畳み込みオートエンコーダー / 畳み込みニューラルネットワーク / サポートベクトルマシン / ビート / 畳み込みオートエンコーダ / k-NN法 / 識別 / 深層学習
Outline of Research at the Start
心電図検査は、循環器科に限らず様々な医療現場で行われており、心電図を利用する人間が必ずしも専門の医療従事者とは限らない。本研究の目的は、心電図の専門家・非専門家にかかわらず、迅速かつ適切な心電図診断をサポートするため、多種類の心疾患から疑わしい心疾患を高精度で自動推定するシステムを開発することである。本研究課題では、以前申請者らが開発した畳み込みオートエンコーダに基づく心疾患識別モデルをコア技術として心疾患の自動識別システムを構築し、様々な心疾患の心電図データに適用することでその有用性を明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a system that enabled the identification of suspicious cardiac diseases using ECG data. In this study, 14 different cardiac diseases were categorized into two cases, "cardiac diseases with observed beats" and "cardiac diseases with unclear beats," and for each case classification model was constructed. The experimental results to evaluate the model performances using test ECG data showed that the classification accuracies were much higher than that of existing studies for all cardiac diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存研究では、限定された心疾患の識別(例えば、心筋梗塞か否かの識別)に焦点が当てられていた。一方、本研究は多種類の心疾患を対象とした識別を可能にした点で既存研究と比較して優位性を有している。本研究で開発した技術は、医療現場のスタッフが心電図を用いて疑わしい心疾患を迅速に特定するための有効な支援ツールとなりえる。