Development of an Algorithm for UAV Formation Control for Structural Inspection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi (2023)
Nippon Institute of Technology (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kambayashi Yasushi  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (40269527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 滝本 宗宏  東京理科大学, 創域理工学部情報計算科学科, 教授 (00318205)
松澤 智史  東京理科大学, 創域理工学部情報計算科学科, 准教授 (20385529)
鎌田 賢  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (70204609)
中谷 多哉子  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (30431662)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsUAV / LiDARセンサ / 自律飛行 / ロボットビジョン / 画像処理 / 飛行ロボット / 移動エージェント / 構造物検査 / 群ロボット / 編隊構成 / マルチコプター / アドホック通信 / 飛行制御 / シミュレーション / アルゴリズム / エージェント
Outline of Research at the Start
橋梁のような複雑な形状をもつ構造物の健全性を,外側から精査する自律的無人飛行群ロボットシステムを開発する。無人飛行体による構造物検査も試験的に行われているものの,すべて人間が操縦するものである。その性質上一機を巡回させて人間が視覚検査する方法であり,見落としも多く,災害復旧時のような緊急時には間に合わない。この問題を解決するために,複数の自律的な飛行ロボットの編隊によって,網羅的な構造物の健全性検査を自動化する。そのために,構造体から一定の距離を保ちつつ編隊を維持する無人飛行体の制御アルゴリズムを構築する。編隊の制御にはベクトルをもつ移動エージェントを使用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an inspection system that makes a UAV fly automatically at a constant distance from a structure.  The drone system that automatically keeps facing straight to the structure's surface at a constant distance from the surface while the operator manually commands it to move up or down and left or right. We made the drone system fly in a large room so that it would keep facing straight to the flat wall at the distance of 200 cm. The results showed that the standard deviation of the angles from the straight facing and the standard deviation of the distance from the wall are both stability is statistically significant.. Taking pictures of the structure surface by a camera mounted on such a drone facing straight to the surface and flying along the surface. We have combined a series of taken pictures into a single large image of the surface for its visual inspection. This This study clarified how a drone system can autonomously maintain a stable and accurate flight posture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
橋梁のような構造物は,定期的に点検しなければならない。とりわけ昨今のように頻発する地震の後には,定期点検とは別途に至急大規模に実施しなければならない。人手による操縦では,時間と人手がかかるだけでなく見落としも多い。結果としてひび割れ等がかなり進んだ状態で発見される。とりわけ災害復旧時には,短期間に数多くの橋梁を検査しなければならないので,現状のように人間による視覚検査では間に合わない。この研究で示した自律的な飛行ロボットによる構造物の網羅的な健全性検査の自動化は,このような問題を解決する糸口となる。